Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 12/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. Select the odd word from the given alternatives. 

A) ECA

B)  GIK 

C) QOM

D) WUS 

Q2. Select the odd word from the given alternatives. 

A) 133

B) 253 

C) 231

D) 209 

Q3. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

rupees, arena, pursue, spare, separate, ? 

A) rapid

B) pusher 

C) person

D) super 

Q4. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
-7.25, -5.75, -4.25, -2.75, ? , 0.25 

A) 1.25

B) -1.25 

C)  1.5

D)  -1.5 

 Q5. Aarush’s birthday is on Thursday 27th April. On what day of the week will be Mitul’s Birthday in the same year if Mitul was born on 28th September? 

A) Monday

B) Thursday 

C) Wednesday

D) Tuesday

Q6. The weights of 4 boxes are 20, 30, 40 and 60 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? 

A) 150

B) 110 

C) 130

D) 140 

Q7. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question? 
25 + 10 ÷ 240 x 16 = ? 

A) 85

B) 235

C) 12

D) 20

Q8. If 9#3=6; 15#3=9; 60#4=32; then what is the value of 27#3=? 

A) 24

B) 15 

C) 13

E) 33 

Q9. Select the missing number from the given responses 

A) 13

B) 17 

C) 84

D) 98 

Q10. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

–2 Series except GIK (+ 2) 

Q2. Ans(A)

All are divisible by 11 except 133. 

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

+1.5 Series 

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply