Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 12/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.  What is the area (in sq cm) of a regular hexagon of side 9 cm? 

A) 50√3

B) 300√3 

C) 243√3/2

D) 200√3 

Q2. If 2/3(6x/5 – 1/4) + 1/3 = 9x/5, then what is the value of x? 

A) 1/6

B) -1/6 

C) 1/5

D) -1/5 

Q3. 

A) 1

B) 9

C) 7

D) 11

Q4. Sum of a fraction and thrice its reciprocal is 31/6. What is the fraction? 

A) 2/9

B) 9/4

C) 9/2

D) 4/9

Q5. What is the sum of the first 13 terms of an arithmetic progression if the 5th term is 1 and the 8th term is -17? 

A) -140

B) 61 

C) -143

D) 166 

Q6. Point A divides segment BC in the ratio 5:1. Co-ordinates of B are (6, -4) and C are (0,8). What are the co-ordinates of point A? 

A) (-1, 6)

B) (1, -6) 

C)  (-1, -6)

D)  (1, 6) 

Q7.  What is the value of Cot 45° + 1/3 Cosec 60°? 

A) √3 + 2

B) (9 + 2√3)/9 

C) √3

D) (2√2 + 3)/√6 

Q8. Δ DEF is right angled at E. If m∠F = 45°, then what is the value of Sin F x Tan F? 

A) √2

B) 1/√3 

C) 1/√2

D) 2/√3 

Q9. If Cot θ = 21/20, then what is the value of Sec θ? 

A)  29/21

B) 21/29 

C) 29/20

D) 20/29 

Q10. The ratio of present ages of P and Q is 7:9. Before 10 years the ratio of their ages was 5:7. What is Q’s present age (in years)? 

A) 35

B) 45
C) 25

E) 55

Q1. Ans(C) 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply