Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 13/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

NOPQ : MLKJ :: HIJK : ? 

A) DEFG

B) EFGH 

C) FEDC

D) GFED 

Q2. In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) MONJK

B) ACAZV 

C) GMRGA

D) METEI 

Q3. Which one of the given would be a meaningful order of the following? 

1. Pupa

2. Larva

3. Moth

4. Eggs

A) 4, 2, 1, 3 

B) 4, 1, 2, 3 

C) 4, 3, 2, 1 

D) 4, 3, 1, 2 

Q4. Looking at the portrait of a man, Ram said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none”. Whose portrait was Ram looking at? 

A) His grandfather

B)  His son 

C) His brother

D) His cousin

Q5. If MUSICAL is written as KWQKACJ, then how can SPRINKLE be written?

A) QRBKCNJG 

B) QNPGLIJC 

C)  QRPKLMJG 

D) URTKPMNG 

Q6. N is more intelligent than M. M is not as intelligent as Y. X is more intelligent than Y but not as good as N. Who is the most intelligent of all? 

A) N

B) X

C) M

D) Y

Q7. A man travels 4 km due North, then travels 6 km due East and further t ravels 4 km due North. How far is he from the starting point? 

A) 6 km

B) 14 km

C) 8 km

D) 10 km

Q8. In each of the following, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

10, 100, 200, 310, ? 

A) 400

B) 410 

C) 420

D)  430 

Q9. In each of the following, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

Z, ?, T, ?, N, ?, H, ?, B 

A) W,Q, K, E

B) W, R, K, E 

C) X, Q, K, E

E) X, R, K, E 

Q10. Find the missing number. 

A) 127

B) 31

C) 217

D) 328

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(D) 

Q2. Ans(A)

Except MONJK in all others at least one letter is repeated. 

Q3. Ans(A)

The meaningful order of terms is Eggs → Larva → Pupa → Moth (life cycle of butterfly) 

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(A)

Data can be arranged as N > X > Y > M 
So, the most intelligent of all is N. 

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply