Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 13/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. Ravi, an architect in his quest to make something new, decided to plant green lawn on both sides of the rectangular house BCEF, one full of flowers and another full of special herbs. If the total area of the green lawn is 18√3 sq. meter then find the area of living area (ABCDEF is a regular hexagon) 

A) 72 

B) 36√3 

C) 54√3 

D) 54 

Q2. Find real value of x for 

A) 3/2 

B) 1/4 

C) 1/(2√2) 

D) 1/3 

Q3. 

A) 4/5 

B) √3/4 

C) √5/4 

D) 5/4 

Q4. In the given figure, ABCDEF is a regular hexagon of side 12 cm. P, Q and R are the mid points of the sides AB, CD and EF respectively. What is the area  of triangle PQR ? 

A) 27√6

B) 81√3 

C) 54√3 

D) 54√6 

Q5.  There are three containers of equal capacity. The ratio of milk to water in the first containers is 3 : 1 that in the second container is 5 : 3 and in third container it is 7 : 5. If all the liquids are mixed together, then the ratio of milk and water in the mixture will be

A) 61 : 29 

B) 47 : 25 

C) 57 : 27 

D) 40 : 31 

Q6. A shopkeeper allows 15% discount on market price of a Table and thus suffered a loss of 10% on it. If he gives 10% discount and wants to make a profit of 40%, then what would be the ratio of his cost price and new market price? 

A) 14 : 9

B) 9 : 14

C) 17 : 35

D) 11 : 14

Q7.

A) 0

B) – 1

C) 1

D) None of these

Q8. A regular hexagonal base prism has height 12 cm and side of base is 16 cm. What is the total surface area  of the prism? 

A) 1536+786√3 

B) 1152+768√3 

C) 1152+576√3 

D) 1536+576√3 

Q9. The ratio of volumes of two cone are x : y and their heights are in the ratio A : B what is the ratio of their diameters

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q10.

A) 2

B) – 2

C) – 1

D) 1

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply