Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 21/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives. 

WVT : SRP : : MLJ : ? 

A) KHG

B) IHG 

C)  IHF

D) HEF

Q2. Select the related word from the given alternatives. 

12.5 : 6.25 : : 7 : ? 

A) 3.5

B) 3.25

C) 6.5

D) 12 

Q3.  Select the odd word from the given alternatives. 

A) 24

B) 39 

C) 65

D) 51 

Q4. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
Money, Amity, Camera, Animal, Telomere, ? 

A) Talisman

B) Litmus 

C) Litmus 

D) Shame 

Q5. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
CDE, IHG, KLM, QPO, STU, ? 

A) YXW

B) WXY 

C) XYW

D) XWY 

Q6.  A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
6, 18, 54, ? , 486, 1458 

A) 164

B) 160 

C) 168

D) 162 

Q7. Arnav’s birthday is on Tuesday 14th March. On what day of the week will be Pranay’s Birthday in the same year if Pranay was born on 13th September? 

A) Monday

B) Tuesday 

C)  Wednesday 

D) Thursday

Q8.  If BOULDER is coded as ZMSJBCP, then how will ELK be coded as? 

A) XIG

B) EOC 

C) CJI

D) BXM 

Q9. Select the missing number from the given responses. 

A) 120

B)  23 

C) 55

D) 30 

Q10.  A plane flies 100 km West, then it turns South and flies 150 km, then it turns West and flies 300 km, then it turns to its right and flies 150 km. Where is it now with reference to its starting position?

A) 400 km East 

B) 200 km West

C) 400 km West

D) 200 km East 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

Except 65, rest are multiple of 3 
Or, 
Only 65 is the multiple of 5 

Q4. Ans(A)

Position of letter ‘M’ shifts to its right. 

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(C)

For More RRB/SSC Reasoning Quiz Click Here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply