Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 21/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. What is the area (in sq cm) of a rhombus if the lengths of the diagonals are 12 cm and 14 cm?

A) 42

B) 168

C) 84

D) 63

Q2. The flight fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 9:11. What is the increase (in Rs) in the fare, if the original fare was Rs. 18,000? 

A) 22000

B) 3600

C)  4000

D) 20000

Q3. The 3 numbers whose average is 40, the first is 1/3 rd the sum of other 2. What is the first number? 

A) 20

B)  50

C) 25

D) 30

Q4. A trader buys 500 kgs of cotton for Rs 9,000. 10% of this cotton is spoiled due to rain. At what rate (Rs/Kg) should he sell the rest to earn 10% profit? 

A) 25

B) 30

C) 22

D) 20

Q5. If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs1,800, and Rs 1,926 respectively, what is the rate of interest? 

A)  7.5%

B)  7%

C) 6%

D) 6.5%

Q6.  If (–1/2) * ( x– 5) + 3 = –5/2, then what is the value of x? 

A) 16
B)  

C) –6
D)  –4

Q7. What is the sum of the first 13 terms of an arithmetic progression if the first term is –10 and last term is 26? 

A) 104

B) 140

C) 84

D)  98

Q8.  In what ratio does the point T(x,0) divide the segment joining the points S(–4, –1) and U(1,4)? 

A) 1 : 4

B) 4 : 1

C) 1 : 2

D) 2 : 1

Q9.  The areas of two similar triangles ΔABC and ΔPQR are 36 sqcms and 9 sqcms respectively. If PQ = 4 cm then what is the length of AB (in cm)? 

A) 16

B) 12

C) 8

D) 6

Q10.  What is the value of Cot 45° + Cosec 60°? 

A) (√6 + 1)/√3

B) (1 + √3)/2

C)  5/√3

D) (√3 + 2)/√3

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(D)

For More RRB/SSC Quant Quizzes Click Here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply