RBI Assistant Mains 2022: English Language Quiz –3

RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

As India and other energy importing countries struggle with runaway oil prices, Russia earned more than $ 300 billion in oil export earnings. This has driven its economic growth. Today, Russia is the eighth largest economy in the world in purchasing Power Parity. According to the World Bank, it is poised to overtake France to become the world’s sixth largest economy.

The oil industry was the prime target of a sweeping privatization drive launched after the break-up of the Soviet Union. However not all Russians have been rolling in oil wealth. The Russian government has failed to do for its people even a fraction of what the Soviet Union, with twice the population, did with the revenue generated from oil. While the Soviet Government bought grain and other foreign and other foreign consumer goods to be sold in domestic markets at heavily subsidized rates, Russia rejected socialism. Instead it embraced capitalism in which money earned from oil has enriched only tycoons and corrupt government officials. Oil tycoons in Russia have made huge fortunes by using gaping holes in tax legislation to pay far below the standard 24 percent corporate rate.

Recently, Russia introduced a stiff tax system in which the government takes eighty percent of the oil revenues. With the oil wealth tricking down to the other sectors, millions have been lifted out of poverty in the last ten years. Russia has also overtaken Germany as Europe’s biggest car market. Demand has outpaced supply with Russians having to wait a year to get the car of their choice. But the gap between the rich and the poor continues to widen with 19 million people still below the poverty line. The fact that Russia has the second largest number of billionaires in the world does not measure up to the size of the economy and level of the country’s development.

Revenue generated from oil is now going to play a key role in overcoming Russia’s oil curse’ – over dependence on energy. Russia is one of the few places in the world with significant unexplored and unexploited reserves of oil in order to lay a stable foundation for the economy when the oil price boom comes to an end. Russia is slowly moving form a resources dependent to a science based economy. The government has raised funding for infrastructure (outmoded transport networks put a brake on the economy), aviation and nuclear energy among other sectors. The biggest challenge is to manage this huge investment programme without fuelling rapidly rising inflation. Driven by high global energy and food prices, the Russian central bank has been forced to rise the interest rate four times this year in order to keep inflation down.

1. Why are a large number of the world’s very rich people found in Russia?
(a) Russia is one of the most developed countries in the world.
(b) Russia is the world’s largest automobile supplier.
(c) Russian oil businessmen took advantage of ambiguity in Russia’s tax laws.
(d) Russia is the world’s largest supplier of oil.
(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to 2nd paragraph, “Oil tycoons in Russia have made huge fortunes by using gaping holes in tax legislation to pay far below the standard 24 percent corporate rate.”

2. Which of the following is/are impact(s) Russia’s economic growth?
A. Russia’s population has doubled.
B. Foreign consumer goods are heavily subsidized
C. There is a huge gap between the haves and have nots

(a) Only (A)
(b) Both (B) & (C)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Both (A) & (B)
(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to 2nd paragraph “While the Soviet Government bought grain and other foreign and other foreign consumer goods to be sold in domestic markets at heavily subsidized rates, Russia rejected socialism.” & 3rd paragraph, “But the gap between the rich and the poor continues to widen with 19 million people still below the poverty line.”

3. Which of the following factors is responsible for Russia’s economic growth?
(a) Russia imports fuel from developing countries like India at low cost.
(b) Receiving aid worth 300 billion dollars from energy importing countries.
(c) Funding received from the World Bank and developed countries like France
(d) The revenue Russia has earned from exporting oil.
(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to 1st paragraph 1st & 2nd sentence, “As India and other energy importing countries struggle with runaway oil prices, Russia earned more than $ 300 billion in oil export earnings. This has driven its economic growth. Today, Russia is the eighth largest economy in the world in purchasing Power Parity.”

4. What step(s) has/have the Soviet Government took to control inflation?
A. It raised the amount of money allocated for exploring new oil reserves.
B. Taxes were hiked.
C. Subsidies on essential commodities like food were introduced.

(a) None of the above
(b) Only (A)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Both (A) & (B)
(e) Both (A) & (C)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)
Sol. Mentioned in paragraph 2, “the Soviet Government bought grain and other foreign and other foreign consumer goods to be sold in domestic markets at heavily subsidized rates, Russia rejected socialism.”

5. Which of the following can be said about Russia’s economy?
(a) Russia is the fastest growing economy in the world
(b) The Russia economy is being transformed into a technology based one
(c) Oil wealth has been invested in Russia’s energy sector only
(d)Russia’s economy is more developed than that of Germany
(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer to the last paragraph. “Russia is slowly moving form a resources dependent to a science based economy. The government has raised funding for infrastructure (outmoded transport networks put a brake on the economy), aviation and nuclear energy among other sectors.”

Direction (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct.  If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

6. The poor Brahmin led a hand to mouthful existence and could use any job which paired him a little.
(a) handful to mouthful existence
(b) hand to mouth existence
(c) handing for mouthful existing
(d) hand and mouth exist
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘hand to mouthful existence’ with ‘hand to mouth existence’.

7. In order to earning decent living we need to have a good job which pays a substantial amount of money.
(a) earned decency life
(b) earning decency living
(c) earn a decent living
(d) earned decently life
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘earning decent living’ with ‘earn a decent living’.

8. We went to the famous restaurant to eat and were served piped hot food.
(a) served piping hotter
(b) serving pipe hot
(c) served piping hot
(d) serve pipe hotten
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘served piped hot’ with ‘served piping hot’.

9. This is one of the most remarkable stories that has been told so far.
(a) which has been told
(b) that has been telling.
(c) that have been told
(d) which are told
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘that has been told’ with ‘that have been told’.

10. I jump through hoop to finish this project in time but was not rewarded adequately.
(a) jumped through hoops
(b) jumped for hooping
(c) jumped on hoop
(d) jumping from hoop
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘jump through hoop’ with ‘jumped through hoops’.

Spelling Errors (PART-2)

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply