RBI Assistant Mains 2022: Reasoning Ability Quiz-10

RBI Assistant Mains 2022: Reasoning Ability Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz has important Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions:
There are seven members i.e. A, B, D, M, N, Q, and S in a family, only three male members. All are sitting in a row, some are facing north direction while some are facing south direction (not necessarily in same order). Each one of them likes different colours i.e. Red, White, Green, Grey, Yellow, Blue, and Black (not necessarily in same order).
Q, who is a sister of B sits second to the right of A’s sister. N’s mother sits second to the left of Q. M is son in law of D and father of N. N doesn’t sit left of Q. The one who likes green colour sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes blue colour. M is not an immediate neighbour of D and faces the same direction as Q faces. Not more than three persons face south direction. A, who faces opposite direction of D, sits to the right of N. Q is not married to M. N and D face opposite direction with respect to each other. N is a grandson of A. D likes red colour. A, who likes white colour, is father of B. The one who likes black colour sits second to the right of the one who likes grey colour. Mother of B sits second to the left of him.

 

1. How many persons are seated between N and the one who likes blue colour?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

2. Who amongst the following likes yellow colour?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) Q
(d) N
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

3. Which of the following is true regarding M?
(a) M faces north
(b) M is brother-in-law of Q
(c) M likes either black or grey color
(d) M is not an immediate neighbor of N
(e) All are true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

4. Who amongst the following sits exactly in the middle of the row?
(a) B
(b) The one who likes grey colour
(c) Q
(d) M
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

5. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) N
(d) M
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Nifty 61 87 urban legit 82 raising 37 purpose 75.
Step I: urban Nifty 87 legit 82 raising 37 purpose 75 16.
Step II: urban raising Nifty 87 legit 37 purpose 75 16 28.
Step III: urban raising purpose Nifty 87 legit 37 16 28 57.
Step IV: urban raising purpose Nifty 87 legit 16 28 57 73.
Step V: urban raising purpose Nifty legit 16 28 57 73 78.

Step V, is the last step

Input: 91 Batsman Winner 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89.
6. How many steps will be required to complete the given rearrangement?
(a) VIII
(b) VII
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp.
In each step a word and a number are arranged in each step.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end after interchanging the position of the digits in the number.

Input: 91 Batsman Winner 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89.
Step I: Winner Batsman 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89 19.
Step II: Winner Team Batsman 14 India 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37.
Step III: Winner Team India Batsman 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37 41.
Step IV: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman 27 Australia 89 19 37 41 46.
Step V: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
Step VI: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 19 37 41 46 72 98.

7. In which of the following step ‘Batsman Australia 89’ found in the same order?
(a) Step IV
(b) Step V
(c) Step VI
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Exp.
In each step a word and a number are arranged in each step.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end after interchanging the position of the digits in the number.

Input: 91 Batsman Winner 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89.
Step I: Winner Batsman 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89 19.
Step II: Winner Team Batsman 14 India 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37.
Step III: Winner Team India Batsman 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37 41.
Step IV: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman 27 Australia 89 19 37 41 46.
Step V: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
Step VI: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 19 37 41 46 72 98.

8. Which element comes exactly between ‘India’ and ‘46’ in Step V of the given input?
(a) Batsman
(b) 19
(c) Bowler
(d) 89
(e) Australia

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp.
In each step a word and a number are arranged in each step.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end after interchanging the position of the digits in the number.

Input: 91 Batsman Winner 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89.
Step I: Winner Batsman 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89 19.
Step II: Winner Team Batsman 14 India 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37.
Step III: Winner Team India Batsman 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37 41.
Step IV: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman 27 Australia 89 19 37 41 46.
Step V: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
Step VI: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 19 37 41 46 72 98.

9. Which of the following will be the step V?
(a) Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
(b) Winner Team Bowler India Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
(c) Winner Team India Bowler Australia Batsman 89 19 37 41 46 72.
(d) Winner Team India Bowler Batsman 89 Australia 19 37 41 46 72.
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp.
In each step a word and a number are arranged in each step.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end after interchanging the position of the digits in the number.

Input: 91 Batsman Winner 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89.
Step I: Winner Batsman 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89 19.
Step II: Winner Team Batsman 14 India 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37.
Step III: Winner Team India Batsman 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37 41.
Step IV: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman 27 Australia 89 19 37 41 46.
Step V: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
Step VI: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 19 37 41 46 72 98.

10. After how many steps no further arrangement of words is possible?
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) II
(d) V
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Exp.
In each step a word and a number are arranged in each step.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end after interchanging the position of the digits in the number.

Input: 91 Batsman Winner 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89.
Step I: Winner Batsman 14 73 India 64 Team 27 Australia Bowler 89 19.
Step II: Winner Team Batsman 14 India 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37.
Step III: Winner Team India Batsman 64 27 Australia Bowler 89 19 37 41.
Step IV: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman 27 Australia 89 19 37 41 46.
Step V: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 89 19 37 41 46 72.
Step VI: Winner Team India Bowler Batsman Australia 19 37 41 46 72 98.

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply