RBI Assistant Mains 2022: Reasoning Ability Quiz-4

RBI Assistant 2022: Reasoning Ability Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on Reasoning Ability, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. Here in this article, we have come up with RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better for upcoming exam. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a detailed explanation of each question. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Questions given in this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz will assist you in answering reasoning questions quickly and efficiently.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Seven persons of a family i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, and G live on 7 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. The persons who live on odd numbered floor like colours and who live on even numbered floor like fruits. One of the family members like cyan colour.
B lives on odd numbered floor and is married to D. One of the child of G likes red colour. A is father of the one who likes guava. G likes white colour but doesn’t live on 3rd floor. The one who likes pink colour, is sister in law of A, and lives on 5th floor. There are three generation in a family and A belongs to 2nd generation. Son in law of D likes apple fruit and lives on 6th floor. A’s father in law doesn’t live on 2nd floor. E is not female member. G lives below B’s floor. Female members of a family don’t like fruits. F lives one of the floors below C, who doesn’t like pink colour. One of the family members like orange fruit.

1. Who among the following lives on topmost floor and the one who lives on topmost floor likes which colour?
(a) C, Pink
(b) C, Red
(c) A, Red
(d) C, Cyan
(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

2. Who amongst the following lives on floor number 2?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) The one who likes guava
(d) E
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

3. Who among the following likes cyan colour?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

4. Who among the following is a son of G?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

5. How many people live between the floors on which D and B live?
(a) No one
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.

Input: camps 59 to 91 concentration 48 including 85 Auschwitz 35.
Step I: Auschwitz 35 camps 59 to 91 concentration 48 including 85.
Step II: Auschwitz 35 camps 91 59 to concentration 48 including 85.
Step III: Auschwitz 35 camps 91 to 48 59 concentration including 85.
Step IV: Auschwitz 35 camps 91 to 48 concentration 85 59 including.
Step V: Auschwitz 35 camps 91 to 48 concentration 85 including 59.

And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
Input: 84 Warsaw has 72 14 already 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from 21.

6. Which element is exactly between the elements which are fourth from left and third from right in step V?
(a) Sharp
(b) 72
(c) Under
(d) 37
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words and numbers both are arranged from left end.
(i) Words are arranged in decreasing alphabetical order according to the last letter of the word and same will be followed in further steps.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, according to addition of their digits. (For example: 19 = 9+1=10).

INPUT: 84 Warsaw has 72 14 already 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from 21.
Step I: already 21 84 Warsaw has 72 14 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step II: already 21 Warsaw 14 84 has 72 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step III: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 84 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step IV: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 84 49 come 83 sharp from.
Step V : already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 84 49 come from.
Step VI: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 49 come.
Step VII: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 come 49.

 

7. Which step number would be the following output?
“already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 come 49.”
(a) Step VII
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step VI
(e) Step III

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words and numbers both are arranged from left end.
(i) Words are arranged in decreasing alphabetical order according to the last letter of the word and same will be followed in further steps.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, according to addition of their digits. (For example: 19 = 9+1=10).

INPUT: 84 Warsaw has 72 14 already 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from 21.
Step I: already 21 84 Warsaw has 72 14 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step II: already 21 Warsaw 14 84 has 72 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step III: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 84 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step IV: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 84 49 come 83 sharp from.
Step V : already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 84 49 come from.
Step VI: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 49 come.
Step VII: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 come 49.

 

8. What is the position of ‘Under’ in the step IV?
(a) Fourth from the right
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) None of these
(d) Fourth from the left
(e) Eighth from the right

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words and numbers both are arranged from left end.
(i) Words are arranged in decreasing alphabetical order according to the last letter of the word and same will be followed in further steps.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, according to addition of their digits. (For example: 19 = 9+1=10).

INPUT: 84 Warsaw has 72 14 already 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from 21.
Step I: already 21 84 Warsaw has 72 14 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step II: already 21 Warsaw 14 84 has 72 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step III: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 84 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step IV: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 84 49 come 83 sharp from.
Step V : already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 84 49 come from.
Step VI: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 49 come.
Step VII: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 come 49.

 

9. In step VI, what is the sum of 4th element from the left and 7th element from the right end?
(a) 56
(b) 51
(c) 48
(d) 54
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words and numbers both are arranged from left end.
(i) Words are arranged in decreasing alphabetical order according to the last letter of the word and same will be followed in further steps.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, according to addition of their digits. (For example: 19 = 9+1=10).

INPUT: 84 Warsaw has 72 14 already 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from 21.
Step I: already 21 84 Warsaw has 72 14 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step II: already 21 Warsaw 14 84 has 72 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step III: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 84 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step IV: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 84 49 come 83 sharp from.
Step V : already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 84 49 come from.
Step VI: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 49 come.
Step VII: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 come 49.

 

10. In which of the following step ’37 84 49 ’ found in the same order?
(a) Step II
(b) Step VII
(c) Step IV
(d) Step VI
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words and numbers both are arranged from left end.
(i) Words are arranged in decreasing alphabetical order according to the last letter of the word and same will be followed in further steps.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, according to addition of their digits. (For example: 19 = 9+1=10).

INPUT: 84 Warsaw has 72 14 already 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from 21.
Step I: already 21 84 Warsaw has 72 14 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step II: already 21 Warsaw 14 84 has 72 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step III: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 84 49 come 83 under sharp 37 from.
Step IV: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 84 49 come 83 sharp from.
Step V : already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 84 49 come from.
Step VI: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 49 come.
Step VII: already 21 Warsaw 14 has 72 under 37 sharp 83 from 84 come 49.

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply