RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –14

RBI Assistant 2022: English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on English Language, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year’s Questions. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with last part of each sentence is highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

  1. Frederick found suitable clothing to (A)/ his guests and in turn, (B)/ they each retired to the (C)/one bedchamber of the (D)/ cottage to wash and change (E)

(a) Frederick found suitable clothing to

(b) his guests and in turn,

(c) one bedchamber of the

(d) cottage to wash and change

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error lies in the first part i.e., part (A) of the sentence. It is to be noted that certain words require specific preposition. We seem to use “suitable for” when referring to a person or to an “ing” verb, and “suitable to” when referring to a thing or a “to” verb. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful replace “to” with “for”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. I started visiting schools (A)/ and talk to kids (B)/about bullying and (C)/ what to do and (D)/ how to deal with it (E)

(a) and talk to kids

(b) about bullying and

(c) what to do and

(d) how to deal with it

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error lies in the second part of the sentence i.e., part (B). Replace ‘talk’ with ‘talking’ to make the syntax of the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that in part (A) ‘visiting’ is a gerund while the other word in part (B) ‘talk’ is a bare infinitive i.e., infinitive without ‘to’. Moreover, a gerund and a bare infinitive cannot be joined using the conjunction ‘and’. If the first word is a gerund the other word to be connected using ‘and must be a gerund as well. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Work with team members (A)/ to ensure timelines are realistic (B)/ and deliverables are scoped to (C)/ allow for confident delivery of the (D)/highest possible quality in the time allotted. (E)

(a) Work with team members

(b) to ensure timelines are realistic

(c) and deliverables are scoped to

(d) highest possible quality in the time allotted

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error lies in the last part i.e., part (E) of the sentence, ‘in’ should be replaced with ‘within’ to provide the precise contextual meaning to the sentence. ‘In’ is specifically defined as being inside while ‘within’ implies being inside of a given set of parameters relative to the object it’s linking to and not actually inside of it. Therefore, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. A Rs 2,000 crore hike in (A)/ budgetary allocation to the (B)/ water resource ministry towards (C)/ revival of Ganga is a welcome move (D)/ by this year’s Union Budget. (E)

(a) A Rs 2,000 crore hike in

(b) budgetary allocation to the

(c) water resource ministry towards

(d) revival of Ganga is a welcome move

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, does not require any corrections. Therefore, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Ganesh and his (A)/ friend were (B)/ walking towards the (C)/ station when they (D)/ met his common friend. (E)

(a) Ganesh and his

(b) friend were

(c) station when they

(d) met his common friend.

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error lies in the last part i.e., part (D) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful replace ‘his’ with ‘their’. It is to be noted that the subject of the sentence [Ganesh and his friend] is plural therefore it’s possessive adjective should also be plural [their]. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Direction (6-10): Given below is a paragraph consisting of pairs of words given in bold.

Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

 

Retired people suddenly have so much time during the day that they may stop bothering about their routine. Their time of waking up, shower, breakfast and overall schedule become ___(6)___. They may feel time is moving at a slower pace and they do not know what to look forward to. This may ___(7)__ to a hitherto-unseen focus on their interpersonal relationships, ____(8)___ about what their children or relatives are up to, etc, which may lead to interference in their near and dear ones’ lives. This can turn into a troublesome ___(9)____ for those around them. Shortcomings in their families appear magnified and become the most important thing that they believe have to be ____(10)___ as top priority.

  1. (a) rational/ logical

(b) random/ astute
(c) erratic/ bizarre
(d) fanciful/ mutilate
(e) botch/ failure

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘erratic/ bizarre’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

The sentence is indicating some negative effect on retired people’s schedule due to plenty of time during the day.

Hence a negative word must fill the blank.

Erratic means not even or regular in pattern or movement, which is similar in meaning with irregular can be used with it interchangeably.

Botch means carry out (a task) badly or carelessly.

Mutilate means inflict serious damage on.

Astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.

  1. (a) cast/ mold
    (b) accelerate/ hasten
    (c) lead/ result
    (d) step/ stride
    (e) conduct/ bear

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘lead/ result’ is the correct set of words making the sentence correct and meaningful.

The sentence points to the outcome of being retired and feeling like time is moving at slower pace.

Hence option (c) is correct.

Hasten means move or travel hurriedly.

Stride means a long, decisive step.

  1. (a) uncertain/ shocked
    (b) weird/ unusual
    (c) deviation/ aberrant
    (d) strange/ awkward
    (e) curiosity / interest

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘curiosity / interest’ is the right choice.

Noun or pronoun should come before the new clause.

Curiosity is a noun having similar meaning as ‘interest’ that can be used interchangeably.

Aberrant means departing from an accepted standard.

Awkward means causing difficulty; hard to do or deal with.

  1. (a) ravel/ untangle
    (b) tackle/ handle
    (c) experience/ happening
    (d) valiant/ audacious
    (e) resolute/ intent

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘experience/ happening’ is the correct set of words.

‘troublesome’ is an adjective which must be followed by a noun.

All the other words are adjective and adjective is not followed by adjective.

Ravel means to untangle something

Valiant means possessing or showing courage or determination.

Audacious means showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.

Resolute means admirably purposeful, determined, and unwavering.

Intent means intention or purpose.

  1. (a) resolved/ settled
    (b) dissolved/ waned
    (c) examined/ appraised
    (d) proposed/ undaunted
    (e) confirmed/ convinced

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘resolved/ settled’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful and correct. Resolved which means settle or find a solution to, can also be used as ‘settled’ interchangeably.

Waned means have a progressively smaller part of its visible surface illuminated, so that it appears to decrease in size.

Appraised means assess the value or quality of.

Undaunted means not intimidated or discouraged by difficulty, danger, or disappointment.

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply