RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –16

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz 

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on English Language, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year’s Questions. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each option consists of two words which can be filled up in the provided blanks respectively to make the paragraph grammatically and coherently correct. Find the most appropriate set of words that fit into the blanks contextually.

 

  1. ________ nutritional standards for young children has become a policy imperative only in recent years, with the National Food Security Act, 2013, ___________the mandate in Schedule II, and the Supplementary Nutrition Rules, 2017, laying down entitlements.

(a) Adopting, dispersing
(b) Expanding, following
(c) Accessing, assimilating
(d) Raising, incorporating
(e) withdrawing, grasping

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘raising, incorporating’ are the correct set of the words that makes the sentence meaningful.

The sentence is about the National Food Security Act, 2013 including the order in Schedule II, that had increased the nutritional standards for young children.

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Raising means increase the amount, level, or strength of.

Incorporating means take in or contain (something) as part of a whole; include.

Dispersing means distribute or spread over a wide area.

Grasping means avaricious, greedy.

Assimilating means absorb and integrate.

  1. ________ hundreds of years of engaging each other, the two neighbours have been to war only once; since the Agreement on the Maintenance of Peace and __________was signed in 1993, neither side has fired a weapon along the 3,500-km boundary, which is largely undemarcated.

(a) Instead, placidity
(b) Despite, Tranquility
(c) Since, Passivity
(d) Although, Supinity
(e) Admitting, Serenity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Despite, tranquility’ are the correct words delivering the correct meaning to the sentence.

Second blank must be filled by the word similar to ‘peace’. ‘serenity’ and ‘tranquility’ are the words to peace. The sentence is depicting the contradicting statements and for that ‘despite’ is the correct word.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Placidity means pleasantly calm or peaceful; unruffled; tranquil; serenely quiet or undisturbed.

Passivity means acceptance of what happens, without active response or resistance.

Tranquility means the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.

Serenity means the state of being calm, peaceful, and untroubled.

  1. If the ICDS scheme, now called the Anganwadi Services Scheme, is to achieve better ________, it must focus on the provision of physical infrastructure and funding, besides closer _________ of the nutrition mission.

(a) facilities, ascertainment
(b) outcomes, monitoring
(c) solutions, achievement
(d) origin, understanding
(e) consequences, opulence

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘outcomes, monitoring’ are the appropriate set of words conveying the meaningful sentence.

Here the sentence is giving information about the method to make ICDS scheme achieve its goal.

Hence option (b) (outcomes, monitoring) comply with the theme of the sentence.

Ascertainment means find (something) out for certain; make sure of.

Opulence means great wealth or luxuriousness.

  1. The Wuhan summit has recommitted India and China to _______ bilateral relations in a manner that creates the conditions for the “Asian Century”, and Mr. Modi and Mr. Xi are well-placed to ________ along that path.

(a) inherit, halt

(b) repose, oppose
(c) thriving, steer
(d) managing, proceed
(e) conserving, manufacture

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘managing, proceed’ are the correct words to be filled in the blanks.

Here, strengthening bilateral relations between India and China is the theme of the sentence.

Hence ‘managing’ and ‘proceed’ are the correct set of words going in favour of the theme.

Inherit means receive (money, property, or a title) as an heir at the death of the previous holder.

Halt means bring or come to an abrupt stop.

Repose means a state of rest, sleep, or tranquillity

Steer means guide or control the movement of (a vehicle, vessel, or aircraft), for example by turning a wheel or operating a rudder.

  1. _______ an “informal summit”, the Wuhan meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping appeared to cover much ground over the two days — in terms of public appearances and in the two statements _______.

(a) Although, sanctified
(b) If, poised
(c) For, issued
(d) As, unresolved
(e) Since, divulged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘For, issued’ are the appropriate words for the blanks.

The sentence is about covering most of the topics in a summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping.

Hence ‘For, issued’ comply with the theme of the sentence.

Divulged means to make known (private or sensitive information).

Poised means having a composed and self-assured manner.

Sanctified means to make legitimate or binding by a religious ceremony.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. Often in political campaigns, a point is reached (a)/ at which the candidates (b)/ take out their gloves (c)/ and start slugging with bare fists. (d)/ no error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘at which’ by ‘where’. Preposition ‘to’ or ‘at’ is not used after verb ‘reach’ but ‘adverb of Place’ is used.

Example. I reached Delhi around 9.

She has reached where she wanted.

  1. People are worried (a)/ more because of the frequency (b)/ of occurrence of the crime rather (c)/ than the magnitude of the crime. /(d). No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The use of ‘rather’ is superfluous as only ‘than’ is used after comparative degree (more).

Example. He speaks more clearly than you.

  1. The number of students (a)/ competing in the event (b)/ has been fallen (c)/ because of want of incentive. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. ‘Has fallen’ will be used in place of ‘has been fallen’ as there is no passive form of intransitive verb (fall).

(Note: Verbs are of two types namely transitive verbs and intransitive verbs. Transitive verbs need an object while Intransitive verbs cannot have an object. Ex. “I bought a car” in which ‘bought’ is transitive. “The Baby smiled”, ‘smiled’ is an intransitive verb)

  1. When he used to walk (a)/ along the road, (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ knocked him down. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘When he used to walk’ with ‘while he was walking’. For the two incidents of past, if one continues and the other one has happened, then past continuous tense is used for the former and simple past for latter.

Example. While I was walking along the road, a mad dog attacked me.

  1. None (a)/ but fools (b)/ has ever (c)/ believed it. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct.

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply