RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –18

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz

English is a difficult section to score well on in banking exams, but with practice, it becomes easier. Here, we are providing you with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations.  Candidates will be provided a full explanation for each question in this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 contains all types of RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Questions. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is completely free. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 will help candidates in achieving good results in their next exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Four of the five words fit into the blank coherently. Find out the word which does not fit into the blank appropriately.

If you can control your mind, your speech will be _____(1)_____. To avoid ____(2)______ speech first learn to control your mind. The spiritual path ______(3)_____ a disciplined mind. So, you have to learn to master the mind. When you are able to do that you gain greater mastery over your speech. These two things happen simultaneously — by controlling your speech, the mind comes under check, and by ____(4)____ in the mind, you avoid heedless speech.  All spiritual people share this ____(5)____.  When people discuss truth and Paramatman, the mind is controlled.

 

  1. (a) subvert
    (b) flawless
    (c) impeccable
    (d) immaculate
    (e) exquisite

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Subvert’ is the right answer.

Here, the controlled mind has been related to the controlled speech. Hence the blank must be filled by the word which has the similar meaning as ‘controlled’.

Going through the options, we can conclude that all the words except ‘subvert’ are making the sentence correct and meaningful as ‘subvert’ means undermine the power and authority of (an established system or institution), and thus fail to make the paragraph coherent.

Immaculate, which means free from flaws or mistakes (Perfect) is the appropriate word to be filled in the blank. The other words are also similar in meaning to immaculate which are going in agreement with the sentence. Hence, option (a) i.e., ‘subvert’ should be the right choice to be made.

Exquisite means selective, wonderful or excellent.

Impeccable means in accordance with the highest standards; faultless.

  1. (a) agitated
    (b) incited
    (c) unbridled
    (d) perturbed
    (e) abrupt

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct answer.

The theme of the paragraph is controlling speech through controlling mind. The blank must be filled by an adjective that will go opposite in meaning to ‘control’. Moreover, the verb ‘to avoid’ reflects that a negative word should be filled in the blank. The word ‘incited’ which means encourage or stir up, is completely against the theme and is the correct choice to get eliminated.

On the other hand, unbridled which means uncontrolled or unconstrained reflects the appropriate meaning that makes the paragraph comprehensive. All the other options are also conveying the similar context to the paragraph.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Perturbed means anxious or unsettled.

Agitated means feeling or appearing troubled or nervous.

  1. (a) expunges
    (b) demands
    (c) requires
    (d) entails
    (e) necessitates

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘expunges’ is the correct answer choice.

The sentence must be completed with the verb that tells the relationship between spiritual path and disciplined mind.

‘Demands’ which means requires is the correct word for the blank. Other options except ‘expunges’ are also conveying a similar meaning to the sentence. Expunge, which means obliterate or remove completely does not make any sense to the sentence fails to comply with the theme of the paragraph.

Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Necessitates means make (something) necessary as a result or consequence.

Entails means involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence.

  1. (a) reining
    (b) checking
    (c) curbing
    (d) restraining

(e) repealing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘repealing’ is the wrong word to be filled in the blank.

Here the simultaneous relation has been provided in the sentence that is controlling mind through controlling speech and controlling speech through controlling mind.

Hence the word that fills the blank must be a synonym of ‘controlled’. All the other words except ‘repealing’ are appropriate for delivering the meaning to the sentence as repealing means revoking or annulling which is not appropriate for the sentence.

Hence option (e) is the right choice.

Reining means keeping under control.

Curbing means keeping in check or restrain

  1. (a) quality
    (b) trait
    (c) vitiate
    (d) aspect
    (e) characteristic

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. All the words except ‘vitiate’ can be filled in the blank making the sentence correct and meaningful.

Here the blank must be filled by the noun. The words quality, trait, aspect and characteristic are all nouns and can be filled in the blank interchangeably whereas ‘vitiate’ is a verb which means spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of. Hence ‘vitiate’ is the correct word to be eliminated.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. Vijay worked very (a)/ hard so that he (b)/ might not keep the others (c)/ wait too long. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Replace ‘wait’ by ‘waiting’ as Gerund (Verb+ ing) is used after ‘keep, mind, can’t help’.

Example. Will you mind my coming late?

They can’t help laughing at him when they see him.

(Note: A Gerund is a verb form which functions as a noun and it ends in ‘ing’)

  1. The Short boy (a)/ has seven rupees (b)/ and the fat boy (c)/ has only a rupee. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Use ‘one’ in place of ‘a’. ‘Seven rupees’ has been used in the sentence in which ‘seven’ is a numerical adjective therefore ‘one’ will be used with ‘rupee’, not ‘a’.

(Note: Adjective are the words use to describe the noun)

 

  1. The teacher drew (a)/ an attention of the (b)/ boys to the importance (c)/ of regular practice. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘the attention’ will be used in place of ‘an attention’ as here ‘attention’ is certain. Remember that in the construction ‘Noun+ of+ Noun’, ‘the’ is used before ‘Noun’ which is before ‘of’.

Example. The attention of the boys. (attention and boys are noun)

The life of this man. (Life and man are noun)

(Note: Article ‘The’ is used to refer to specific or particular nouns whereas ‘a/ an’ is used to modify non- specific or non- particular noun.)

 

  1. Whatever his intentions may be (a)/ he should consider them carefully (b)/ before he comes (c)/ to a decision. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct.

  1. The Policemen started (a)/ firing the crowd (b)/ when the striking (c)/ workers became violent. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘at’ or ‘on’ will be used after ‘firing’ because ‘fire+ at/on + somebody/ something’ is the correct use.

Example. Raghu fired at/ on the tiger.

The Police started firing at/ on the crowd.

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply