RBI Assistant Pre 2022: Reasoning Ability Quiz-24

RBI Assistant 2022: Reasoning Ability Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the RBI Assistant 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this RBI Assistant 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz. This RBI Assistant 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This RBI Assistant 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. This RBI Assistant 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz has important Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 Reasoning Ability Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question below—
Seven persons I, J, K, L, M, N, O are sitting in a linear row facing north in such a way that no two persons are sitting together according to alphabetical order (for ex- I does not sit with J, does not sit with I and K and so on). All persons either married or unmarried. O sits third to the left of I. More than three persons are sitting between the married persons. M sits second to the right of J. N is an unmarried person and sits at one of the extreme end. K is an unmarried person and sits forth to the right of L. All the persons are sitting in ascending order according to their age from left to right. Age of J is 22 years and age of K is 35 years. N is to the right of M.
1. Which among the following are married persons?
(a) N and O
(b) N, I, K
(c) I and L
(d) K, I, M, O
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

2. What can be the age of M?
(a) 45 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 17 years
(d) 31 years
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

3. Which among the following persons sits at extreme ends?
(a) N, K
(b) O, L
(c) L, N
(d) I, M
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

4. Who among the following sits immediate left of O?
(a) N
(b) K
(c) J
(d) I
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

5. How many persons sit in between J and N?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Process 5 Terror 32 control 29 former 45 64 Indian winning 17.
Step I: winning 7 Process Terror 32 control 29 former 45 64 Indian 17.
Step II: winning 7 Terror 19 Process 32 control 29 former 45 64 Indian.
Step III: winning 7 Terror 19 Process 31 32 control former 45 64 Indian.
Step IV: winning 7 Terror 19 Process 31 Indian 30 control former 45 64.
Step V: winning 7 Terror 19 Process 31 Indian 30 former 47 control 64.
Step VI: winning 7 Terror 19 Process 31 Indian 30 former 47 control 62.

Step VI, is the last step

Input: 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 11 Xenon Quality 52 Foreign 61.

6. After how many steps no further arrangement of words is possible?
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) II
(d) V
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. In each step a word and a number are arranged from left to right.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the left end like If the number is an odd number, then add 2 and then arrange it. Otherwise subtract by 2, then arrange it.

Input: 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 11 Xenon Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step I: Xenon 13 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step II: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 42 Alcohol None 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step III: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 42 Alcohol None 52 Foreign 61.
Step IV: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Alcohol 52 Foreign 61.
Step V: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
Step VI: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 63.

7. How many steps will be required to complete the given rearrangement??
(a) VI
(b) VII
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp. In each step a word and a number are arranged from left to right.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the left end like If the number is an odd number, then add 2 and then arrange it. Otherwise subtract by 2, then arrange it.

Input: 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 11 Xenon Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step I: Xenon 13 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step II: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 42 Alcohol None 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step III: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 42 Alcohol None 52 Foreign 61.
Step IV: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Alcohol 52 Foreign 61.
Step V: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
Step VI: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 63.

8. If in the Step V, ’xenon’ interchange its position with ‘61’ and ‘13’ also interchanges its position with ‘Alcohol’ and so on…. then which element will be to the immediate right of ’23’?
(a) Quality
(b) Foreign
(c) Rubbish
(d) 40
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. In each step a word and a number are arranged from left to right.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the left end like If the number is an odd number, then add 2 and then arrange it. Otherwise subtract by 2, then arrange it.

Input: 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 11 Xenon Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step I: Xenon 13 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step II: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 42 Alcohol None 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step III: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 42 Alcohol None 52 Foreign 61.
Step IV: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Alcohol 52 Foreign 61.
Step V: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
Step VI: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 63.

9. Which word comes exactly between ‘13’ and ‘63’ in Step VI of the given input?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Quality
(c) None
(d) Foreign
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. In each step a word and a number are arranged from left to right.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the left end like If the number is an odd number, then add 2 and then arrange it. Otherwise subtract by 2, then arrange it.

Input: 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 11 Xenon Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step I: Xenon 13 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step II: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 42 Alcohol None 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step III: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 42 Alcohol None 52 Foreign 61.
Step IV: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Alcohol 52 Foreign 61.
Step V: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
Step VI: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 63.

10. Which of the following will be the step V?
(a) Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 41 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
(b) Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 63.
(c) Xenon 13 Rubbish 25 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
(d) Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 37 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp. In each step a word and a number are arranged from left to right.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right according to the English alphabet (for ex- Z-Y-X-W…………C-B-A.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the left end like If the number is an odd number, then add 2 and then arrange it. Otherwise subtract by 2, then arrange it.

Input: 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 11 Xenon Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step I: Xenon 13 42 Alcohol None 21 Rubbish 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step II: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 42 Alcohol None 37 Quality 52 Foreign 61.
Step III: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 42 Alcohol None 52 Foreign 61.
Step IV: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Alcohol 52 Foreign 61.
Step V: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 61.
Step VI: Xenon 13 Rubbish 23 Quality 39 None 40 Foreign 50 Alcohol 63.

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply