Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO 2019 | 1 July 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, have different car, namely Audi, Toyota, Renault, Ford, Maruti, Honda and Skoda, but not necessarily in the same order. Each car is of different colour, namely Red, Blue, White, Brown, Black, Grey and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car. The Audi car is of Blue colour. L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour. The colour of M’s car is Grey. M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour. O has Maruti car. The colour of R’s car is not Blue. R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car.

Question 1: The colour of X’s car is ?

(a) Black

(b) White

(c) Yellow

(d) Other than those given as options

(e) Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q1. Ans(D)

Question 2: Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) R – Skoda 

(b) Q – Honda 

(c) N – Ford 

(d) X – Toyota 

(e) M – Renault

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q2. Ans(D)

Question 3: Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

(a) L – White 

(b) R – Blue 

(c) N – Black

(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct

(e) X – Brown 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q3. Ans(A)

Question 4: Which of the following combinations of car and colour is definitely correct with respect to N?

(a) Ford – Black 

(b) Other than those given as options

(c) Honda – Brown 

(d) Audi – Blue

(e) Ford – Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q4. Ans(E)

Question 5:  Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Yellow – Skoda 

(b) White – Renault 

(c) Red – Honda

(d) Black – Maruti

(e) Brown – Ford

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the following information.

Following are the criteria for selecting team leader for the software company XYZ.
The candidate should

(i) have a work experience of at least four years as an Associate Engineer.
(ii) be fluent in English.
(iii) have scored at least 90% in the interview.
(iv) know either Telugu or Hindi.
(v) be at least 30 years and not more than 40 years as on 01-12-2013.

If the candidate satisfies all the above criteria, the candidate may be selected. If the candidate fulfills all the criteria except,

(a) criterion (i), but has a work experience of at least five years as a Testing Engineer, then he/she is referred to Senior Software Engineer.

(b) criterion (v), but has a work experience of at least nine years as a Software Engineer then he/she is referred to Manager.

Based on the above information and data given in each question, you have to decide the course of action. You are not to assume anything. The following information is provided as on 01-12-2013.
If you are not able to decide the course of action because of insufficient data, your answer is ‘data is inadequate’. Mark your answer as,

Question 6: Bheem has scored 92% in the interview and he is fluent in English. He has six years of work experience as an Associate Engineer and knows Hindi. He was born in 30th March 1981. 
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Question 7:  Seema was born in 1979 and she knows both Telugu and Hindi. She has three years of work experience as an Associate Engineer. She scored 90% in the interview and speaks English fluently. She also has six years of work experience as a Testing Engineer.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)

Question 8: Charu scored 90% in the interview and is fluent in English. She knows Telugu and is 34 years old. She has ten years of work experience as a Software Engineer and has six years of work experience as a Testing engineer. 
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Question 9: Gourav was born on 10th September 1985. He has six years of work experience as an Associate Engineer, and is fluent in English. He knows both Hindi and English and scored 85% in the interview. He has nine years work experience as a Software Engineer.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Question 10: Prekshi has a nine years of work experience as a Software Engineer and knows Telugu. She is fluent in English and has five years of work experience as an Associate Engineer and scored 97% in the interview. Her age is 41 years.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply