RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz – 10

RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

In a certain code language,

water land sky food animal bird’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je pe’,

bird desk water’ is written as ‘de cu ko’,

desk book bird’ is written as ‘cu pa de

and ‘water sky in bird’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’.

  1. Which of the following is the code for ‘animal’?

(a) je

(b) ti

(c) mo

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. What does ‘su’ stand for?

(a) water

(b) sky

(c) food

(d) in

(e) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Which of the following is the code for ‘bird in water?

(a) su cu ti

(b) su ko cu

(c) ti ko cu

(d) ko mo su

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘water should sky in bird’?

(a) cu ti ko su ye

(b) ye ti su ko mo

(c) cu ti mo su ye

(d) ti ko cu ye je

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. If ‘book’ is related to ‘pa’, ‘desk’ is related to ‘de’ and ‘sky’ is related to ‘ti’, then ‘food’ is related to which of the following?

(a)je

(b) Pe

(c) mo

(d) Either ‘je’ or ‘pe’

(e) can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 5 persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In the 1st row E, F, G, H and I are sitting and all of them are facing south. In the 2nd row T, U, V, W and Z are sitting facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. In the given seating arrangement each member sitting in a row faces another member of the other row.

The one who is an immediate neighbour of H is facing W. F does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. V and Z are immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between I and G. Z sits second to the left of the person who faces I. E faces the person who is on the immediate left of Z. T sits at the extreme left end of the row. E and H are not immediate neighbours.

  1. Who among the following sits between G and I?

(a) H

(b) F

(c) E

(d) T

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. Who among the following faces G?

(a) U

(b) V

(c) H

(d) Z

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Who among the following sits second to the right of the person who faces U?

(a) F

(b) I

(c) W

(d) V

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. How many persons sit between E and H?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) GZ

(b) FV

(c) WI

(d) UH

(e) EV

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply