RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 03/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1.  In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

109 : 116 : : 196 : ? 

A) 205 

B) 203 

C) 204 

D)  196

Q2.  In the following question, select the related letter/letters from the given alternatives.

LQJ : EJC : : RBU : ?

A) KVM 

B)  JVN 

C)  KUN 

D) JUM 

Q3. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number on the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. 
Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives. 

A)  5 – 15 

B) 7 – 21 

C)  9 – 29 

D) 11 – 33 

Q4.  In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives. 

A)  HKN

B) RUX 
C)  GJN

D) ADG 

Q5.  Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 
1. Stylish 
2. Subject 
3. Sudden 
4. Subtle 
5. Suburban 

A) 24153 

B) 32514 

C) 12453 

D) 25143 

Q6.  In the following question, select the missing number from the given series. 

20, 23, 43, 66, 109, ? 

A) 180 

B) 172 

C) 175 

D) 158 

Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

ARM, IZU, QHC, YPK, ? 

A)  GYT 

B)  GXS 

C) FWR 

D) FRS 

Q8.  Rohit remembers that his birthday is before 12th December and after 6th December. His wife remembers that Rohit’s birthday is after 7th December. His son remembers that Rohit’s birthday is before 10th December. On which date of December is Rohit’s birthday? 

A) 8

B) 9 

C) 10 

D)  8 or 9 

Q9. In a certain code language, “FRAME” is written as “HTCOG”. How is “SOCKS” written in that code language? 

A)  UQEMU 

B) UMNOU 

C) UNMPU 

D) UFQRU 

Q10. In a certain code language, ‘÷’ represents ‘+’, ‘-‘ represents ‘x’, ‘+’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘x’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question. 

10 x 4 ÷ 5 – 6 + 10 = ? 

A) 22 

B)  36 

C) 47 

D)  9 

Q1. Ans( B)

 109 + 7 = 116
196 + 7 = 203 

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(C)

Except GJN, (+3 series) in all other options,

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(C)

20 + 23 = 43 
23 + 43 = 66 
43 + 66 = 109 
66 + 109 = 175

Q7. Ans(B)

+8 series 

Q8. Ans(D)

A/c to Rohit, his birthday may be on 7, 8, 9, 10, 11th of Dec. 
A/c to his wife, his birthday may be on 8, 9, 10, 11th of Dec. 
And, A/c to his son, his birthday may be on 8, 9th of Dec. 
From all three observations, it concluded that Rohit’s birthday is either on 8th or 9th Dec. 

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(D)

10 × 4 ÷ 5 – 6 + 10 
ATQ, 
10 – 4 + 5 × 6 ÷ 10 
= 10 – 4 + 3 
= 13 – 4 = 9 

For More RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply