RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 03/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
CEH : IKN : : ? 
A. ACD : FHJ
B. CDF : IJK
C. EFH : KMN
D. OQT : UWZ 

Q.2 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

Ornithologist : Birds : : Archaeologist : ? 

ऑर्निथोलॉजिस्ट : बर्ड्स : : आर्किलॉजिस्ट 😕

A. Artifacts/ आर्टिफैक्ट्स
B. Archipelago/ आर्किपेलागो
C. Arbiter / ऑर्बिटर
D. Aquatic/ एक्वेटिक
Q.3 A villager went to meet his uncle in another village situated 5 km away in the North- east direction of his own village. From there he came to meet his father-in – law living in a village situated 4 km in the south of his uncle’s village. How far away and in what direction is he now? 
एक ग्रामीण, अपने गाँव से उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा की ओर अपने अंकल से मिलने के लिए 5 किमी दूर स्थित एक अन्य गाँव में जाता है| यहाँ से वह अपने अंकल के घर से दक्षिण में 4 किमी दूर स्थित गाँव में रह रहे अपने ससुर से मिलने जाता है| अब वह कितनी दूरी पर और किस दिशा में है? 
A. 3 km in the North / उत्तर दिशा की ओर 3 किमी 
B. 3 km in the East / पूर्व दिशा की ओर 3 किमी
C. 4 km in the East / पूर्व दिशा की ओर 4 किमी
D. 4 km in the West / पश्चिम दिशा की ओर 4 किमी 
Q.4From the given alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जो दिए गये शब्द के प्रयोग से नहीं बनाया जा सकता|
PREDOMINANTLY’
A. POST
B. MINE
C. REAP
D. NEAT 
Q.5Find the odd word /number/letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/ संख्या / अक्षरचुनिए। 
A. cyclotron
B. Basic
C. Pascal
D. Fortran 
Q.6Fine the odd figure from the given responses. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम आकृति ज्ञात कीजिये।
A)
B)
C)
D)

Q7.  A is the son of B, C B’s sister, has a son D and a daughter E. F is the maternal uncle of D.How is A related to D? 

B, A का पुत्र है, C, B की बहन है, D का एक पुत्र है और एक पुत्री E है| F, D का मामा है| A, D से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है? 
A. Cousin / कजिन 
B. Nephew / नेफ्यू
C. Uncle / अंकल
D. Brother / भाई 
Q.8If ‘+’ is coded as P, ‘-‘ is coded as M, ‘×’ is coded as N and ‘÷’ is coded as O, then what is the result of given equation? 
यदि ‘+’को P कूट किया जाता है, ‘-‘को M कूट किया जाता है, ‘×’को N कूट किया जाता है और ‘÷’को O कूट किया जाता है, तो दिए गए समीकरण का परिणाम क्या है? 
6 N 9 P 11 M 5 O 2 = ?
A. 61.5 
B. 62.5
C. 59
D. 43
Q9. Going 50 m to the South of her house, Radhika turns left and goes another 20 m. Then, turning to the North, she goes 30 m and then starts walking to her house. In which direction is she walking now? 
राधिका, अपने घर से दक्षिण की ओर 50 मी दूर जा रही है, वह बाएं मुड़कर अन्य 20 मी जाती है| इसके उपरान्त, वह उत्तर की ओर मुड़ती है, 30 मी जाती है और वह अपने घर की ओर चलना आरम्भ करती है| अब वह किस दिशा की ओर जा रही है? 
A. North-West / उत्तर-पश्चिम 
B. North / उत्तर
C. South-East / दक्षिण-पूर्व 
D. East / पूर्व 
Q.10In the following figure triangle represents ‘civilians’, square represents ‘hard working’ and circle represents ‘educated people’. Which part of the diagram represents those educated civilians who are not hard working?
निम्नलिखित आकृति में त्रिभुज ‘नागरिकों’ को दर्शाता है, वर्ग ‘मेहनती’ को दर्शाता है और वृत्त ‘शिक्षित व्यक्तियों’ को दर्शाता है, तो आकृति का कौन सा भाग, उन शिक्षित नागरिकों को दर्शाता है, जो मेहनती नहीं हैं?
A. G
B. E
C. D
D. 

Solutions

Q1. Ans (D)
Q2. Ans(A)
The one who studies different varieties of birds is known as Ornithologist. Similarly, Archaeologist studies artifacts.
Q3. Ans(B)
The villager moves from his village at O to his uncle’s village at A and there on to Clearly,
Q4. Ans(A)
Q5. Ans(A)
It is not computer language.
Q6.Ans(B)
dividing the middle circle by half lines.
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. Ans(B)
Q9. Ans(A)
The movements of Radhika are as shown in the adjacent figure A to B B to C, C to D and D to A.

Clearly, She is moving in the North-West direction to her house.
Q10. Ans(C)

Leave a Reply