RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 3/04/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. On dividing a number by 13, we get 1 as remainder. If the quotient is divided by 5, we get 3 as a remainder. If this number is divided by 65, what will be the remainder?
किसी संख्या को 13 से विभाजित करने पर हमें शेषफल 1 प्राप्त होता है। यदि भागफल को 5 से विभाजित किया जाता है तो शेषफल 3 प्राप्त होता है। यदि यह संख्या 65 से विभाजित की जाती है, तो शेषफल कितना प्राप्त होगा?
A) 40
B) 18
C) 28
D) 16


Q2.


A) 1
B) 5√3
C) 6√3
D) 0

Q3. Area of 4 walls of a cuboid of Ice chamber 400 sq cm, its length is 15 cm and height is 8 cm. What is its breadth (in cm)? 
आइस चेम्बर के एक घनाभ के 4 दीवारों का क्षेत्रफल 400 वर्ग सेमी है, इसकी लम्बाई 15 सेमी और ऊंचाई 8 सेमी है। चौड़ाई (सेमी में) कितनी है? 
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 10
Q4. A man travels 400 km in, partly by metro rail and partly by petrol steamer. He spends 9 hours more time on petrol steamer. If the velocity of the petrol steamer is 30 km/hr and the velocity of metro rail is 70 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by petrol steamer? 
एक व्यक्ति 400 किमी की यात्रा करता है, जिसका आंशिक भाग वह मेट्रो द्वारा तय करता है तथा आंशिक भाग पेट्रोल स्टीमर द्वारा तय करता है। वह पेट्रोल स्टीमर पर 9 घंटे अधिक समय बिताता है। यदि पेट्रोल स्टीमर की चाल 30 किमी/घं. है और मेट्रो की चाल 70 किमी/घं. है तो वह पेट्रोल स्टीमर द्वारा कितनी दूरी तय करता है? 
A. 309 km/ किमी
B. 371 km/ किमी
C. 464 km/ किमी
D. 556 km/ किमी 

Q5. Ram’s present age is thrice his son’s present age and 2/5 th of the present age of his father. The average present age of all of them is 46 years. What is difference the ages of Ram’s father and Ram’s son at present? राम की वर्तमान आयु, उसके पुत्र की वर्तमान आयु से तिगुनी है और उसके पिता की वर्तमान आयु का 2/5 है।उन सभी की औसत वर्तमान आयु 46 वर्ष है। वर्तमान में, राम के पिता की आयु और राम के पुत्र की आयु के बीच अंतर कितना है?

A) 67 years / वर्ष

B) 65 years / वर्ष

C) 68 years / वर्ष

D) Cannot be determined / निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता

6. In a isosceles triangle ABC, AB = AC; a circle drawn with AB as diameter intersects BC at D. If BD = 3 cm, then the length of CD is 
समद्विबाहु त्रिभुज ABC में, AB = AC; AB व्यास के साथ एक वृत्त खींचा जाता है जो D पर BC को प्रतिच्छेदित करता है। यदि BD = 3 सेमी है, तो CD की लम्बाई है: 

A) 1.5 cm

B) 5 cm

C)   3 cm 

D)  6 cm 

Q7. The ages of A and B are presently in the ratio of 5 : 6. Six years hence this ratio will become 6 : 7. What was B’s age 5 years ago? 
A और B की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 5 : 6 है। 6 वर्ष बाद यह अनुपात 6 : 7 हो जाएगा। 5 वर्ष पहले B की आयु कितनी थी? 

A) 25 years

B) 30 years 

C) 36 years

D) 31 years 

Q8. What this the distance between the points (-3, -7) and (4, 5)?
बिंदु (-3, -7) और (4, 5) के मध्य की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए|

A) 14

B) 19

C) 16

D) 18

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x – y = 8 

B) x – y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(D)
ATQ,
⇒ 2(l + b)h =400
⇒ 2(15 + b)×8 = 400
15 + b = 25
b = 10 cm
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply