RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 04/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Which one of the following set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it. 
अक्षरों के किस एक समूह को दिए गए अक्षर श्रृंखला में जब खाली स्थान पर रखने पर इसे पूरा करेगी? 
 
A. cdab
B. bade
C. dbac
D. cdbe
Q2. In each of the following questions, select the related letters/words/number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।
Cube : Square : : Square : ? 
A. Line
B. Triangle
C. Point
D. Plane
Q3.In each of the following questions, select the related letters/words/number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।
5 : 18 : : 6 : ? 
A. 21
B. 14
C. 20
D. 13 
Q4. In each of the following questions, select the related letters/words/number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए। 
10, 14, 26, 42, 70, ? 
A. 100
B. 102
C. 106
D. 114
Q5. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’; ‘–‘ means ‘multiplied by’; ‘×’ means ‘minus’ and ‘÷’ means ‘plus’; then 8+6-2÷4×4= ?
यदि ‘+’ का अर्थ ‘भाग देना है’; ‘–‘ का अर्थ ‘गुना करना है’; ‘×’ का अर्थ ‘घटाव करना है’ और ‘÷’ का अर्थ ‘जोड़ना है’; तो 8+6-2÷4×4= ? 
A. 12
B. 2/3
C. -52/9
D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rita? 
मंच पर एक व्यक्ति की ओर संकेत करते हुए, रीता कहती है, ‘वह मेरे पति की पत्नी की पुत्री का भाई है।’ वह व्यक्ति रीता से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है? 
A. Husband / पति
B. Nephew / भतीजा/भांजा
C. Son/ पुत्र
D. Cousin / पुत्र 
Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
SCD, TEF, UGH, ? , WKL 
A. VIJ
B. IJT
C. CMN
D. UJI 
Q8.A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
7, 12, 22,37, 57, ? 
A. 82
B. 90
C. 41
D. 50 
Q9.The average age of a class of 25 student is 16. When the teacher’s age is included, the average age becomes 17. What is the age of the teacher ?
25 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा की औसत आयु 16 है। इसमें जब शिक्षक की आयु जोड़ दी जाती है तो औसत आयु 17 हो जाती है। शिक्षक की आयु कितनी है? 
A. 25
B. 51
C. 26
D. 42
Q.10From the give alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word
दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए जो नीचे दिए गए शब्द में प्रयुक्त अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं की जा सकती है?
‘ REPRESENTATIVE’
A. RESTIVE
B. REPRESS
C. REPEAT
D. PRESENT

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)
Q2. Ans(A)
Cube comprises Square on all of its surfaces. In the same way square comprises Line on all of its sides.
Q3. Ans(A)
 
Q4. Ans(D)
Each term of the series, except the first two terms, is 2 more than the sum of the preceding two terms So, missing term = (42 + 70 ) + 2 = 114.
Q5. Ans(D)
Q6. Ans(C)
Wife of husband – Herself;
Brother of daughter – Son. So, the man is Rita’s son.
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. Ans(A)
7+5=12
12+10=22
22 + 15=37 37+20=57 57+25=82
Q9. Ans(D)
Total age of the students = 25 * 16 = 400
Total age including teacher = 26* 17 = 442 age of teacher = 442 -400 = 42 years
Q10. Ans(B )
Double S is not present in the given word.

Leave a Reply