RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 08/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए| 
64 : 144 :: 256 : ?
A) 16
B) 32
C) 400
D) 336
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए|
ACEG :ZXVT :: HJLN : ? 
A) QOMK
B) SRPO
C) RPNL
D) SQOM
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)
pair of opposite letters.

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधि शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए|
Cool : Frigid : : ? 
A) Livid : Lurid
B) Pool : Placid 
C) Tepid : Torrid 
D) Lack : Abundant
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)
Frigid is the extreme of cooling to make things to freeze. Similarly, Tepid is only lukewarm and torrid is to dry by heating.

Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए|
KMF : LLH :: RMS : ? 
A) SLR
B) SLU
C) SSU
D) SUS
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)
Q5.
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)
Q6.  How many triangles are there in the figure given below? 
नीचे दी गई आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं? 
A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q7.
Two positions of a dice are shown in the figure given above. If 1 is at the bottom, what number will be on the top? 
उपर्युक्त दी गई आकृति में एक पांसे की दो स्थितियां दर्शायी गई हैं| यदि तल पर 1 है, तो शीर्ष पर कौन सी संख्या आयेगी? 
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 6
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)
5,6,4,3 are adjacent .therefore 2 will be on the top of 1.
Q8.
Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?). 
उत्तर आकृतियों में से एक उपयुक्त आकृति चुनिए, जो प्रश्नचिन्ह (?) को स्थानांतरित करेगी| 
A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)
Q9.

A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown above in the figure X, Y and Z. From the given responses, indicate how it will appear when opened? 

एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को आकृति X, Y और Z में दर्शाए गए अनुसार मोड़ा गया और छिद्रित किया गया है| दिए गए विकल्पों में से विनिर्दिष्ट कीजिये, यह आकृति खोलने पर कैसी दिखाई देगी? 

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. Study the diagram carefully and identify the hard working villagers who are graduates. 
आरेख का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन कीजिये और मेहनती ग्रामीण, जो ग्रेजुएट हैं, को विनिर्दिष्ट कीजिये| 
A) 2
B) 3
C) 1
D)  
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply