RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 1 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

Q.2In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए

A. 6
B. 7
C.  8
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)

Q.3 Pointing towards a boy Meera said ‘He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.’ How is that boy related to Meera?

एक लड़के की ओर संकेत करते हुए मीरा कहती है, ‘वह मेरे दादा के इकलौते पुत्र का पुत्र है’, वह लड़का मीरा से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है? 

A. Aunt / आंट
B. Brother/ भाई
C. Uncle / अंकल
D. Brother-in-law/ ब्रदर-इन-लॉ
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q.4 In a row of 15 children, when Raju was shifted three places towards right, he became 8th from the right end. What was his earlier position from the left end of the row?
15 बच्चों की एक पंक्ति में, जब राजु को दायीं ओर तीन स्थान स्थानान्तरित कर दिया जाता है, तो दाएं छोर से उसका स्थान 8 वां हो जाता है। पंक्ति के बाएँ छोर से उसका आरम्भिक स्थान क्या था? 
A. 14
B. 12
C. 6
D. 5
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)
Raju position after shifting right = 8th
So, earlier position of Raju = 11th
Raju’s earlier so position from left end of the row = 15 – 11 + 1 = 5
Q.5 Prabhu travelled from his house a distance of 20kms to his friend’s house. After some time he left his friends house and took a turn towards right and travelled 15 kms to reach a park. After resting for a while, he again started and turned to right and travelled 18 kms to reach a petrol tank. From there he again turned right and covered a distance of 15 kms. How many km more he has to travel to reach home? 

प्रभु अपने घर से अपने मित्र के घर के लिए 20 किमी की दूरी तय करता है। कुछ समय बाद वह अपने मित्र के घर से निकलता है एवं दाएं ओर मुड़कर 15 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए पार्क पहुँचता है। कुछ समय आराम करने के बाद, वह पुन: यात्रा आरम्भ करता है एवं दाएं मुड़कर 18 किमी की दूरी तय करता है और पेट्रोल टैंक पर पहुँचता है। यहाँ से वह पुन: दाएं मुड़ता है एवं 15 किमी की दूरी तय करता है। उसे अपने घर पहुँचने के लिए और कितने किमी दूरी तय करनी होगी? 
A. 2 kms / 2 किमी
B. 18 kms/ 18 किमी
C. 21 kms /21 किमी
D. 23 kms / 23 किमी
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)
Let prabhu goes on East direction Initially

So, he has travel 2 km more to reach home.

Q.6 Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.

दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानते हुए निर्धारित कीजिए कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों/पूर्वधारणाओं में से किसे दिए गए कथन से निश्चित रूप से ज्ञात किया जा सकता है।
Statements: / कथन
Some flies are ants. / कुछ मक्खी चीटियाँ हैं।
All insects are ants. / सभी कीट चीटियाँ हैं।
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष
I. All flies are ants. / सभी मक्खियाँ चीटीं हैं।
II. Some ants are insects. / कुछ चीटियाँ कीट हैं।

A. Only conclusion I follows / केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
B. Only conclusion II follows./ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
C. Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow/ निष्कर्ष I और निष्कर्ष II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
D. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो निष्कर्ष I और न निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q.7 Find the odd word/letters/ number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए 
A. 12-38
B. 16-52
C. 19-61
D. 24-76 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
In the number pair 19 – 61, both the numbers are Prime Numbers.
Q.8 In the following letter series, how many PQS occur in such a way, Q is the middle and P and S are on any one side?
नीचे दी गई वर्ण श्रृंखला में कितने PQS इस प्रकार स्थित है कि Q मध्य में है और P और S इसके दोनों तरफ स्थित हैं?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q.9 Find out the set among the four sets which is like the given set.

दिए गए चार समुच्चय में से वह समुच्चय चुनिए जो प्रश्न में दिए गए समुच्चय के समरूप है।

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q.10 Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

निम्न में से कौन सा विकल्प निम्नलिखित का सार्थक क्रम होगा?
1. Rain / वर्षा
2. Sunlight / सूर्यताप
3. Vapour / वाष्प
4. Cloud / बादल

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Leave a Reply