RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 1 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 A man is 37 years old; his two sons are 8 years and 3 years old respectively. After how many years will he be twice as old as the son’s total age?

एक व्यक्ति 37 वर्ष का है, उसके दो पुत्रों की आयु क्रमश: 8 वर्ष और 3 वर्ष है। कितने वर्षों के बाद उसकी आयु उसके पुत्रों की कुल आयु का दोगुना हो जाएगी? 

A. 4 years /4 वर्ष
B. 3 years /3 वर्ष
C. 5 years /5 वर्ष
D. 6 years /6 वर्ष 
Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(C)
Q.2 The sum of the square of three numbers which are in the ratio of  What are the numbers? 

तीन संख्याएँ जो 2 :3 : 4 के अनुपात में हैं, के वर्गों का योग 725 है। वे संख्याएं क्या हैं? 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(A)
Q.3The average of marks obtained by 120 candidates in a certain examination is 35. If the average marks of passed candidates is 39 and that of the failed candidates is 15, what is the number of candidates who passed the examination? 

120 अभ्यर्थियों द्वारा एक परीक्षा में प्राप्त औसत अंक 35 है। यदि उत्तीर्ण अभ्यर्थियों द्वारा प्राप्त औसत अंक 39 है और अनुत्तीर्ण अंक 15 है, परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण होने वाले अभ्यर्थियों की संख्या कितनी है? 

A. 120
B. 100
C. 90
D. 80 
Answer & Explanation
  Q3. Ans(B)
Q.4 Taking the side AD of rectangle ABCD as the diameter, a semicircle AD is drawn which intersects the diagonal AC of rectangle at X. If AB = 12 cm, AD = 9 cm then CX = ? 

आयत ABCD की भुजा AD को व्यास मानते हुए, एक अर्धवृत्त AD खींचा जाता है जो आयत के विकर्ण AC को X पर काटता है। यदि AB = 12 सेमी, AD = 9 सेमी तो CX = ? 

A. 12. 4 cm
B. 15.2 cm
C. 9.6 cm
D. 10.8 cm 
Answer & Explanation
  Q4. Ans(C)
Q.5An interior angle of a regular polygon is 7 times its exterior angle then the number of sides of the polygon is 

एक सम बहुभुज का एक अंत: कोण इसके बाह्य कोण का 7 गुना है तो बहुभुज की भुजाओं की संख्या कितनी है? 

A. 12
B. 16
C. 14
D. 18 
Answer & Explanation
  Q5. Ans(B)
Q.6 If the two sides of a triangle are 5 cm and 7 cm then which of the following cannot be the square of third side? 

यदि एक त्रिभुज की दो भुजाएं 5 सेमी और 7 सेमी है तो निम्न में से कौन सा तीसरी भुजा का वर्ग नहीं हो सकता है? 

A. 121 sq. cm
B. 169 sq. cm
C. 81 sq. cm
D. 100 sq. cm
Answer & Explanation
  Q6. Ans(B)
Q7.

A. 2 √3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 
Answer & Explanation
  Q7. Ans(B)
Q.8
A. (√3-1)/(2 √2)
B. √3/2
C. 1
D. (√3+1)/(2 √2) 
Answer & Explanation
  Q8. Ans(B)
Q. 9 From a cask of milk, containing 40 litres, 8 litres are drawn out and the cask is filled up with water. If the same process is repeated a second then a third time, what will be the number of litres of milk left in the cask: 

एक दूध का बर्तन जिसमें 40 लीटर दूध है उसमें से 8 लीटर दूध निकाल इसमें इतनी ही मात्रा में पानी मिला दिया जाता है। यदि यही प्रक्रिया दूसरी और तीसरी बार दोहराई जाती है तो बर्तन में कितने लीटर दूध बचता है? : 

A. 20.48
B. 20
C. 19.48
D. 21.58 
Answer & Explanation
  Q9. Ans(A)
Q.10 If oranges are bought at 7 for Rs. 10 and sold at 6 for Rs. 11. What is the gain per cent? 

यदि 7 संतरे 10 रु की दर में खरीदे जाते हैं और 6 संतरे 11 रु की दर में बेचे जाते हैं तो लाभ प्रतिशत ज्ञात कीजिए ? 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
  Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply