RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 10/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 In each of the following questions, select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 
A. Mars/ मंगल
B. Pluto/ प्लूटो
C. Mercury/ मर्करी
D. Saturn/ शनि 
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Pluto, since it is no longer a planet.

Q.2In each of the following questions, select the related letters/words/number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
Pencil : Pen :: Hockey : ?/ पेंसिल: पेन :: हॉकी:? 
A. Team / टीम
B. Ground/ मैदान
C. Football / फुटबॉल
D. Players / खिलाड़ी 

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(C)

Pen and Pencil are the articles to write and Hockey and Football are the items to play.

Q.3In each of the following questions, select the related letters/words/number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
Crime : Police : : Flood : ?/ अपराध : पुलिस : : बाढ़ : ? 
A. Dam/ बाँध
B. River/ नदी
C. Rain/ बारिश
D. Reservoir/ जलाशय 

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(A)

Police is meant to check Crime and Dam is Constructed to prevent Flood.

Q.4In each of the following questions, select the related letters/words/number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
48 : 6 : :56 : ? 
A. 9
B. 7
C. 
D. 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(B)

48 : 48/8 : : 56 : 56/8

Q.5Two statements are given followed below by conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements. Indicate your answer.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं। आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है, भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों। आपको निर्णय लेना है कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा, यदि कोई है, तो दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है। अपना उत्तर अंकित कीजिये:
Statements: 
All men are girls
Some girls are students
Conclusions :
I. All girls are men
II. Some girls are not student.
कथन : 
सभी पुरुष लडकियां हैं
सभी लडकियां छात्र हैं
निष्कर्ष :
I. सभी लडकियां पुरुष हैं
II. कुछ लडकियां छात्र नहीं हैं

A. Only I follows/ केवल I अनुसरण करता है
B. Only II follows/ केवल II अनुसरण करता है
C. Both I and II follow/ I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
D. Neither I nor II follows / न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(D)

Q.6Which one of the following diagrams best describes the relationship among paper, stationary and ink? 
निम्न में से कौन सा आरेख पेपर, स्टेशनरी और स्याही के मध्य के सम्बन्ध को सर्वोत्तम रूप से निरुपित करता है? 

A. a
B. b
C. c
D. 

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

Paper and ink are entirely different, but both belong to the category of stationary.

 

Q.7In the following question, find out which of the given answer figures completes the figure matrix? 
दिए गये प्रश्नों में, ज्ञात कीजिये कि उत्तर आकृतियों में से कौन सी आकृति आव्यूह को पूरा करेगी? 
A) a
B) b
C) c
D) d

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)

The two parts of the first figure are rearranged and joined along the lower sides. The common sides is then lost to form the second figure.

 

Q.8Find the wrong numbers in the given series.
दी गयी श्रृंखला में गलत संख्या चुनें|
6, 15, 35, 77, 165, 221 
A. 35
B. 77
C. 165
D. 221 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)

The terms of the series are products of two consecutive prime numbers i.e., (2 × 3), (3× 5), (5×7), (7×11)….
So, 165 is wrong and must be replaced by (11×13) i.e 143

 

Q.9Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 
1. ANBP
2. CPDQ
3. FSGT
4. IVJW 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q.10A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
4, 12, 36, 108, ? 
1. 124 
2. 216
3. 304
4. 324 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(D)

Leave a Reply