RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 10/04/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. The value of a commodity depreciates 10% annually. If it was purchased 3 years ago and its present value is Rs 5,832 what was its purchase price? 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य प्रतिवर्ष 10% घट जाता है। यदि इसे 3 वर्ष पहले खरीदा गया और इसका वर्तमान मूल्य 5,832 रु है। इसका क्रय मूल्य कितना था? 
A. Rs. 7862
B. Rs. 8000
C. Rs. 8500
D. Rs. 7200
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)
Q2. The cost of an article was Rs 75 .The cost was first increased by 20% and later on it was reduced by 20%. The present cost of the article is 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य 75 रु है। क्रय मूल्य पहले 20% बढ़ता है और बाद में इस पर 20% कटौती होती है। वस्तु का वर्तमान मूल्य कितना है? 
A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 75
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 90
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. The cost of an article was Rs 75 .The cost was first increased by 20% and later on it was reduced by 20%. The present cost of the article is 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य 75 रु है। क्रय मूल्य पहले 20% बढ़ता है और बाद में इस पर 20% कटौती होती है। वस्तु का वर्तमान मूल्य कितना है? 
A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 75
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 90 
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(C)
Q.4 In what ratio must a mixture of 30% alcohol strength be mixed with that of 50% alcohol strength so as to get a mixture of 45% alcohol strength? 
किस अनुपात 30% अल्कोहल की मात्रा वाले मिश्रण को 50% अल्कोहल वाले मिश्रण में मिलाना चाहिए ताकि 45% अल्कोहल की मात्रा वाला मिश्रण प्राप्त हो सके? 
A. 1:3
B. 1:7
C. 1:2
D. 7:3 
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)
Q.5The diagonals of a rhombus are 18 cm and 24 cm respectively the length of one side is 
एक समचतुर्भुज के विकर्णों की माप क्रमशः 18 सेमी और 24 सेमी है । एक भुजा की लम्बाई ज्ञात कीजिये। 
A. 30
B. 13
C. 15
D. 26
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(C)

Q.6 A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak in the tank it was taking  hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water off the tank in: 

एक पम्प एक टंकी को 2 घंटे में भर सकती है। टंकी में एक सुराख होने के कारण टंकी को भरने में  घंटे का समय लगता है। सुराख से टंकी का सारा पानी खाली होने में कितना समय लगेगा? 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D.  
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(A)
Q.7A invests Rs. 24000 to start a business. Four months later B joins him by investing Rs. 31000 and after another two months C joins them by investing Rs. 40000. At the end of one year the business earns a profit of Rs. 12028. What is C’s share in the profit?
A, 24000 रु निवेश करके एक व्यापार आरम्भ करता है। चार महीने बाद B, 31000 रु निवेश करके उसके साथ शामिल हो जाता है और दो महीने बाद C, 40000 रु. निवेश करके व्यापार में शामिल हो जाता है। एक वर्ष के अंत में 12028 रु लाभ अर्जित होता है। इसमें C का हिस्सा ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A. Rs. 4464
B. Rs. 3844
C. Rs. 3720
D. Rs. 3270 
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(C)
Q.8The digit in the unit’s place of a three digit number is thrice the digit in the ten’s place and the digit in the hundred’s place is half of the digit in the ten’s place. If the sum of the three digits of the number is 9, what is the three digit number? 
तीन अंकों की एक संख्या में इकाई स्थान का अंक दहाई स्थान के अंक का तीन गुना है और सैकड़े के स्थान का अंक दहाई स्थान के अंक का आधा है। यदि संख्या केतीनों अंकों का योग 9 है, तो वह तीन अंकों की संख्या क्या है? 
A. 243
B. 713
C. 126
C. None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.∠A, ∠B, ∠C are three angles of a triangle. If ∠A -∠B =18°, ∠B – ∠C = 45°, then, ∠B, ∠A and ∠C are 

∠A, ∠B, ∠C एक त्रिभुज के तीन कोण हैं| यदि ∠A -∠B =18°, ∠B – ∠C = 45° हो, तो ∠B, ∠A व ∠C ज्ञात कीजिये| 
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(C)
Q.10 A man leaves Rs 8600 to be divided among 5 sons, 4 daughters and 2 nephews. If each daughter receives four times as much as each nephew, and each son receives five times as much as each nephew, how much does each daughter receive?
एक व्यक्ति 8600 रु अपने 5 पुत्रों, 4 पुत्रियों और 2 भतीजों में बांटता है। यदि प्रत्येक पुत्री को, प्रत्येक भतीजे को जितना प्राप्त होता है उसका 4 गुना प्राप्त होता हैं, और प्रत्येक पुत्र को, प्रत्येक भतीजे को जितना प्राप्त होता है उसका 5 गुना प्राप्त होता है, प्रत्येक पुत्री को कितनी राशि प्राप्त होती है? 
A. Rs 100
B. Rs 300
C. Rs 800
D. Rs 1,000 
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

Leave a Reply