RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 13 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q1. Which one of the following set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it. 
अक्षरों के किस एक समूह को दिए गए अक्षर श्रृंखला में जब खाली स्थान पर रखने पर इसे पूरा करेगी? 
 
A. cdab
B. bade
C. dbac
D. cdbe
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find out which of the diagrams given in the alternatives correctly represents the relationship stated in the question.
Apples, Golden apples, Fruits 

A) 

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. In each of the question below, there are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) follow(s) from the given statement. 

Statements: 
1. No stick is door. 
2. All doors are pens. 
3. Some pens are houses. 
Conclusions: 
I. No stick is house. 
II. Some pens are doors. 

A) if only conclusion I follows.

B)  if only conclusion II follows.

C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Answer & Explanation
 Q 3. Ans(B)

[/su_spoiler]

Q4. If WATER is written as YCVGT, then what is written as HKTG?

A) IRFE 

B) FIRE 

C) REFI 

D) ERIF 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ? 
A)  STUV 

B)  STOU 

C) STUE 

D) TSUV 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)

Pair of Opposite letters in reverse sequence. 

Q6. For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 

A) A 

B) U 

C)  

D) O

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

T is not vowel. 

Q7.  For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 
A) IJNR 
B) ZCFI 
C) QTWZ 
D) GJMP 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
7, 12, 22,37, 57, ? 
A. 82
B. 90
C. 41
D. 50 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)
7+5=12
12+10=22
22 + 15=37 37+20=57 57+25=82
Q9.The average age of a class of 25 student is 16. When the teacher’s age is included, the average age becomes 17. What is the age of the teacher ?
25 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा की औसत आयु 16 है। इसमें जब शिक्षक की आयु जोड़ दी जाती है तो औसत आयु 17 हो जाती है। शिक्षक की आयु कितनी है? 
A. 25
B. 51
C. 26
D. 42
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Total age of the students = 25 * 16 = 400
Total age including teacher = 26* 17 = 442 age of teacher = 442 -400 = 42 years
Q.10From the give alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word
दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए जो नीचे दिए गए शब्द में प्रयुक्त अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं की जा सकती है?
‘ REPRESENTATIVE’
A. RESTIVE
B. REPRESS
C. REPEAT
D. PRESENT
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B )
Double S is not present in the given word.

Leave a Reply