RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 13 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.  The cost price of 24 apples is the same as the selling price of 18 apples. The percentage of gain is: 
24 सेबों का क्रय मूल्य 18 सेबों के बिक्रय मूल्य के बराबर है। लाभ प्रतिशत ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. The rain water from a roof 22 m × 20m drains into a cylindrical vessel having a diameter of 2 m and height 3.5m. If the vessel is just full, then the rainfall in cm is: 
22 मी × 20 मी की छत से गिरने वाला वर्षा का पानी एक बेलनाकार बर्तन जिसका व्यास 2 मी है और ऊंचाई 3.5 मी है में गिरता है। यदि बर्तन पूरा भर जाता है तो वर्षा कितने सेमी में गिरती है: 

A) 2

B) 2.5

C) 3

D) 4.5 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. If the difference between the selling prices of an article at profit of 6% and 4% is Rs. 3, then the cost price of the article should be: 
यदि 6% और 4% लाभ पर एक वस्तु के बिक्रय मूल्य का अंतर 3 रु है, तो वस्तु का क्रय मूल्य कितना होना चाहिए? 

A) Rs. 100

B) Rs. 150

C) Rs. 175

D) Rs. 200

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. A sum of money was lent at simple interest at a certain rate for 3 years. Had it been lent at 2.5% per annum higher rate for same period of time, it would have fetched Rs. 540 more. The money lent was: 
एक धनराशि साधारण ब्याज की एक निश्चित दर पर 3 वर्ष के लिए उधार दी जाती है। यदि इसे समान अवधि के लिए अतिरिक्त 2.5% वार्षिक दर पर उधार दिया जाता है तो 540 रु अधिक प्राप्त हुए होते। उधार दी गई राशि थी: 

A)  6400 

B) 6472

C) 6840

D)  7200 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. A shopkeeper sells notebooks at the rate of Rs457 each and earns a commission of 4%. He also sells pencil boxes at rate of Rs80 each and earns commission of 20%. How much amount of commission will he earn in two weeks if he sells 10 notebooks and 6 pencil boxes a day? 
एक दुकानदार किताबों को 457 रु में प्रत्येक की दर से बेचता है और 4% कमीशन कमाता है। वह पेन्सिल बॉक्स को भी 80 रु में प्रत्येक की दर से बेचता है और 20% कमीशन कमाता है। यदि वह 10 नोटबुक और 6 पेंसिल बॉक्स एक दिन में बेचता है, तो वह दो सप्ताह में कितना कमीशन अर्जित करेगा? 

A) Rs1, 956

B) Rs1, 586 

C)  Rs1, 496

D) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. The ages of A and B are presently in the ratio of 5 : 6. Six years hence this ratio will become 6 : 7. What was B’s age 5 years ago? 
A और B की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 5 : 6 है। 6 वर्ष बाद यह अनुपात 6 : 7 हो जाएगा। 5 वर्ष पहले B की आयु कितनी थी? 

A) 25 years

B) 30 years 

C) 36 years

D) 31 years 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. What this the distance between the points (-3, -7) and (4, 5)?
बिंदु (-3, -7) और (4, 5) के मध्य की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए|

A) 14

B) 19

C) 16

D) 18

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x – y = 8 

B) x – y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply