RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 18/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., L can be represented by 12, 24, etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 55, 67, etc. 
Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘TONE’ 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्या-समूह, अक्षरों के दो वर्गों द्वारा दर्शाए गए हैं, जैसे कि नीचे गए दो आव्युहों में हैं।आव्यूह I के स्तम्भ और पंक्ति की संख्या 0 से 4 तक दी गई है और आव्यूह II के 5 से 9 तक, इन अव्यूहों से एक अक्षर को पहले उसकी पंक्ति और बाद में स्तम्भ संख्या द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है। उदहारण के लिए L को 12, 24, आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है तथा ‘R’ को 55, 67आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है। इसी तरह से आपको दिए शब्द ‘TONE’ के लिए समूह को पहचानना है। 

A) 85, 40, 58, 75 

B) 66, 21, 77, 56 

C) 97, 33, 65, 44 

D) 78, 57, 89, 32 

Q2. Which of the following diagrams represent the relationship among males, fathers, advocates? 
निम्न में से कौन सा आरेख पुरुष, पिता और वकील के मध्य संबंध दर्शाता है? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q3. Ashok’s mother was 3 times as old as Ashok 5 years ago. After 5 years, she will be twice as old as Ashok How old is Ashok today? 
अशोक की माँ की आयु अशोक के 5 वर्ष पूर्व की आयु का 3 गुना है| 5 वर्षों के बाद उसकी आयु अशोक की आयु का दोगुना होगी| अशोक की वर्तमान आयु कितनी है? 

A) 10 years

B) 15 years 

C) 20 years

D)  25 years 

Q4. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

2 : 7 : : 6 : ? 

A)   40 

B) 39 

C) 18 

D) 72 

Q6. Study the figures given below. It shows that how many men and women in a certain area are educated and employed. Each part of the figure is numbered. Your work is to answer the questions that are given at the end. 

A) 2

B) 1

C) 4

D) 6

Q7. From the given alternatives select the word cannot be formed using the letters given in the word. 

A)  MESH

B) DICE

C) CHARM

D) CHANGE

Q8.   In each of the following questions, identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below: 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q9. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence. 

(1) Repoint 
(2) Reptile 
(3) Repent 
(4) Repute 
(5) Report 

A) 3,1,5,2,4

B) 3,5,1,2,4

C) 5,1,4,3,2

D) 5,4,1,3,2

Q10. If 1 + 4 = 9, 2 + 8 = 18, 3 + 6 = 15 then 7 + 8 = ? 

A) 41

B) 23

C) 30

D) 32

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

97, 33, 65, 44 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(A)

Pair of Opposite letters in reverse sequence. 

Q6. Ans(C)

it is clear that the portion which is common to men and educated persons but uncommon to women and employed contains number 4. Therefore, number 4 depicts educated unemployed men. Hence, our answer is (c).

Q7. Ans(D)

There is no ‘G’ letter in the given word. Therefore, the word CHANGE cannot be formed.

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

3

Leave a Reply