RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 18/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

Flower : Petal : : Book : _____?______ 

A) Page

B) Price

C)  Author 

D) Library

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

A number of petals constitute a flower. Similarly, number of pages constitutes a book.

Q2.  In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ? 

A) UQMI

B)  TPLH 

C)  SOKG 

D) VRNJ

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

Patient: Hospital : : Car : __?__ 

A) Hanger

B)  House 

C) Garage

D) Office

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

 Patient gets treatment in hospital. Similarly, car is kept in garage. The faults of car are mended in a garage. 

Q4. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

15 : 220 : : 25 : ? 

A) 600

B) 620

C)  625 

D) 650

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 

A)  son 

B) Mother

C) Grandson

D) Grand-father

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Mother is female.

Q6.  Which of the following word will appear second last in the dictionary order?

निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के क्रम में दूसरे से अंतिम होगा?

A) Letter
B) Latter 
C) Latest
D) Latte
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
HY, JW, MT, ? 

A) RS
B) OQ
C) QP
D) PP
Answer & Explanation
Q7.  Ans(C)
sequence of +2,+3,+4 in H,J,M and Q and sequence of -2 , -3 , -4 IN Y ,W,T,AND P .

Q8.  Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
3, 11, 19, 31, 43, ? 

A) 47
B) 53
C) 59
D) 61 
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)
The given sequence is a series of prime numbers with two prime number missing between each pair of successive prime numbers.

 Q9. Chanda is the wife of Bharat. Mohan is the son of Chanda. Ashish is the brother of Bharat and father of Dhrav. How is Mohan related to Dhrav? 

चन्दा, भरत की पत्नी है| मोहन, चंदा का पुत्र है| आशीष,भरत का भाई और ध्रव का पिता है| मोहन, ध्रव से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है? 

A) Sister/ बहन
B) Cousin/ कजिन
C) Brother/ भाई
D) Mother/ माता
Answer & Explanation
Q9.  Ans(B)

Q10.  The heights of A and B are equal. C is shorter than A; D is shorter than E, but taller than B. Who is the tallest of all ? 

A और B की लम्बाई बराबर है| C , A से छोटा है; D, E से छोटा है, लेकिन B से लम्बा है| इनमें से सबसे लम्बा कौन है? 

A) D
B) C
C) E
D) B
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(E)

Leave a Reply