RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 19/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1.  In a certain code COURSE is written as ESRUOC. How can BREATH be written in that code? 

एक निश्चित कूटभाषा में COURSE को ESRUOC लिखा जाता है। उसी कूटभाषा मेंBREATH को किस प्रकार कूटबद्ध किया जाएगा?

A. HATEBR
B. HTAERB
C. HTBREA
D. HEATRB 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)
Q2. A series is given, with one term/number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद/संख्या लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे? 

0, 2, 6, 12, 20, ?, 42 
A. 34
B. 30
C. 32
D. 28 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q3A series is given, with one term/number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद/संख्या लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे? 

2, 6 , 14, ?, 62, 126
A. 18
B. 24
C. 30
D. 32
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)
2 x 2 + 2 = 6
6 x 2 + 2 = 14
14 x 2 + 2 = 30
30 x 2 + 2 = 62
62 x 2 + 2 = 126
Q.4 Pointing towards a man a woman said, “his brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather” how is the women related to the man? 
एक व्यक्ति की ओर इशारा करते हुए एक महिला कहती है, ‘उसके भाई का पिता मेरे दादा का इकलौता पुत्र है’, वह महिला उस व्यक्ति से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है? 
A. Aunt /आंटी
B. Sister /बहन
C. Daughter /पुत्री
D. Mother /माँ
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)
Only son of women’s grandfather means the father of women therefore the women is the sister of that man.
Q5. Which interchange of signs will make the following equation correct? 


चिह्नों का कौन सा अंत: परिवर्तन निम्नलिखित समीकरण को सही करेगा? 

30 – 6 ÷ 4 + 2 × 3 = 7 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)
30 ÷ 6 – 4 + 2 × 3 = 7
5- 4 + 6 = 7
Q6. In each of the following questions select the missing number from the given responses. 

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए। 

 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)
First number = Second number × Third number
Q7.  In a code MASTER is written as SAMRET then how CARROT be written in the same code? 


एक कूट में MASTER को SAMRET लिखा जाता है इसी कूट में CARROT को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा? 
A. RACTOR
B. RCATRO
C. RCATOR
D. ARMTOR 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)
Q.8 A is the son of B, C is B’s sister, has a son D and a daughter E. F is the maternal uncle of D.How is A related to D?
A, B का पुत्र है, C, B की बहन है, जिसका एक पुत्र D औ एक पुत्री E है। F, D का मामा है। A, D से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है?
A. Cousin/ कजिन
B. Nephew/ भतीजा
C. Uncle/ अंकल
D. Brother / भाई
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q.9 Select the missing number from the given responses: 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये| 

A. 544
B. 330
C. 315
D. 454 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q.10 In each of the following questions, some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.

प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर हल किये गये हैं| उस आधार पर हल रहित समीकरणों के सही उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिये| 

4×6×9=649,9×8×4=894,3×7×2=? 
A. 272
B. 294
C. 732
D. 813 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)
732

Leave a Reply