RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 19/04/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 Four bells commence tolling together and toll at interval of 4 sec, 6 sec, 8 sec and 14 sec. If they toll together at 12 o’clock then at what time will they toll together again? 

चार घंटियां एक साथ बजना आरम्भ करती हैं और वे 4 सेकेण्ड, 6 सेकेण्ड, 8 सेकेण्ड और 14 सेकेण्ड में बजती हैं। यदि वे सभी 12 बजे बजी थीं तो अब वे किस समय दोबारा एक साथ बजेंगी ? 

A. At 12 : 02 : 48
B. At 12 : 03 :
C. At 12 : 03 : 20
D. At 12 : 03 : 44 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
L.C.M of 4, 6,8 and 14 sec = 168 sec = 2min 48sec
Q.2 The L.C.M. of two numbers is 12 times their H.C.F. The sum of the L.C.M. and H.C.F. is 403. If one of the number is 93 then the other number is 

दो संख्याओं का ल.स. इसके म.स. का 12 गुना था। ल.स. और म.स. का योग 403 है। यदि उनमें से एक संख्या 93 है तो दूसरी संख्या क्या है? 

A. 124
B. 128
C. 134
D. 138
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)
Q3.If 4/5 part of a tank is filled by water in 1 minute then how much time will it take to fill the tank? 
यदि एक टंकी का 4/5 भाग भरने में 1 मिनट लगता है तो टंकी को पूरा भरने में कितना समय लगता है? 
A. 15 sec
B. 75 sec
C. 62 sec
D. 12 sec
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. A train crosses a pole in  sec and a p meter long platform in sec at the same speed. Find the speed of the train. 

एक ट्रेन एक खम्बा  सेकेण्ड में पार करती है और इसी चाल से p मीटर लम्बे प्लेटफार्म को सेकेण्ड में पार करती है। ट्रेन की चाल ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)
Q.5 Two trains of length 120 m and 180 m respectively running in opposite directions at a speed of 50 km/h and 40 km/h respectively. In what time will they cross each other? 
दो ट्रेन जिनकी लम्बाई क्रमश: 120 मी और 180 मी है वे विपरीत दिशाओं से क्रमश: 50 किमी/घं और 40 किमी/घं से एक-दूसरे की ओर आ रही हैं। वे एक-दूसरे को किस समय पर पार करेंगी? 
A. 17 sec
B. 12 sec
C. 36 sec
D. 22 sec 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5.  Ans(B)
Q6. A joint family consists of 5 males, 4 females and some children. The average consumption per person per month is 1.5 kg. If the average consumption for male, female and children is respectively 1 kg. 1.25 kg and 2 kg then what is the number of children in the family? 


एक संयुक्त परिवार में 5 पुरुष, 4 महिलाएं और कुछ बच्चे हैं। प्रति व्यक्ति मासिक औसत खपत 1.5 किग्रा है। यदि पुरुष,महिला और बच्चे के लिए औसत खपत क्रमश: 1 किग्रा. 1.25 किग्रा. और 2 किग्रा. है तो परिवार में बच्चों की संख्या कितनी है? 
A. 5
B. 7
C. 6
D. 8
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q7.  A sum of Rs. 13,440 was invested in two parts. The first part given on loan at 4% per annum for three years while the second part at 6% for 5 years. If interests accrued on both the parts were equal, then what was the difference between the parts?

एक 13,440 रू की राशि को दो भागों में बांटा गया। पहला भाग तीन वर्ष के लिए 4% वार्षिक दर पर और दूसरे भाग को 5 वर्ष के 6% वार्षिक दर पर निवेश किया गया। यदि दोनों ही भागों पर प्राप्त होने वाला ब्याज बराबर है, तो दोनों भागों के मध्य अंतर कितना है? 

A) Rs. 3840 /3840 रु
B) Rs. 3640 /3640 रु
C) Rs. 9600 /9600 रु
D) Rs. 5760 /5760 रु
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Two men on either side of a temple 75 m high observe the angles of elevation of the top of the temple to be 30° and 60° respectively. Find the distance between the two men. 
दो व्यक्ति 75 मी ऊंचे मंदिर के दोनों ओर मंदिर के शीर्ष से मंदिर का उन्नयन कोण क्रमश: 30° और 60° अवलोकित करते हैं| दोनों व्यक्तियों के मध्य की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 100/√3 m

B)  50√3 m 

C) 100√3 m

D) 100(√3+1) m

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  If  then find the remainder when X is divided by 11? 

यदि  तो X को 11 से विभाजित करने पर शेष फल ज्ञात कीजिए।

A) 5

B) 10

C) 6

D) 7

Answer & Explanation
  Q9. Ans(A)

Using the TRIPLET rule for divisibility of 11, we get total number of triplets as 9. After taking the sum of the alternate triplets and then their difference, we get the final value of 555. Now, 555 when divided by 11 will give a remainder of 5.

Q10. Sachin and his dog start from his house daily to go to the nearby park for morning walk. One day, they start together at speeds of 12m/min and 18m/min respectively. The dog reaches park first and turns back immediately to meet Sachin, who is still on his way to the park, at a distance of 150m from the park. Find the distance of the park from Sachin’s house. 
सचिन और उसका कुत्ता अपने घर के निकट स्थित पार्क में रोज मोर्निंग वाक के लिए जाते हैं। एक दिन, वे एकसाथ क्रमश: 12मी/मिनट और 18मी/मिनट दौड़ना आरम्भ करते हैं। कुत्ता पार्क में पहले पहुँच जाता है और तुरंत सचिन से मिलने के लिए वापस दौड़ता है, जो अब भी पार्क से 150 मी की दूर है। सचिन के घर से पार्क की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 600m

B) 550m

C) 700m

D) 750m

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Let the distance they meet be X m from the house. So, Sachin travels X while his dog travels X+300. Since their speeds are in ratio of 2:3, so we can say that X:(X+300) = 2:3. So, X = 600. Therefore, distance of park from house is 750m.

Leave a Reply