RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 2 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q.1 In each of the following questions, one or two statements is/are given followed by two conclusion/assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusion/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. 

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में एक/दो कथन दिये गए हैं जिसके बाद क्रमश: दो अनुमान/पूर्वधारणाएं (I और II) दी गई हैं। आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हो। आपको निर्णय लेना है कि कौन सा अनुमान/पूर्वधारणा दिए गए कथन से ज्ञात किया जा सकता है।

Statement: / कथन: 
A good book even if costly is sold out in no time.
एक अच्छी किताब यदि कीमती भी हो तो तुरंत बिक जाती है।
Assumptions: / पूर्वधारणा:
I. Some books are better than others.
कुछ किताबें अन्य से बेहतर होती हैं।
II. All good books are costly.
सभी अच्छी किताबे महँगी होती है।
A. Only II follows. / केवल II निहित है
B. Both I and II follows. / I और II निहित है
C. Only I follows./ केवल I निहित है
D. Neither I nor II follows./ न तो I और न ही II निहित है 

Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(D) None of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Q.2 Rita told Mani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is girl related to Rita’s friend? 

रीता, मनी से कहती है, ‘जिस लड़की से मैं कल बीच पर मिली थी, वह मेरे मित्र की माता के ब्रदर-इन-लॉ की सबसे छोटी पुत्री है|’ वह लड़की रीता के मित्र से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है? 

A. Cousin / कजिन
B. Daughter / पुत्री
C. Niece / नीस
D. Aunt / आंटी 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
Hence, youngest daughter of brother-in-law Rita’s friend’s mother is cousin of Rita’s friends.
Q.3 In a family Mr. Prakash has his wife and his two married brothers of whom one has two children and another has none. How many members are there in the family ? 
एक परिवार में श्रीमान प्रकाश. उनकी पत्नी और उनके दो विवाहित भाई हैं, जिनमें से एक की दो संतान हैं औरअन्य भाई की कोई संतान नहीं है| परिवार में कितने सदस्य हैं? 
A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) 999 
B) 26 
C) 215 
 
C) 65 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

All numbers are one less than a perfect cube except 65. 

 

Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) Iron 
B) Mercury 
 
C) Tin 
D) Gold 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

All are solid metals except mercury which is a liquid metal.

 

Q6.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) GVUH 
B) RFES 
C) MOPN 
D) ILKJ 

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

In all words except option (C), first and fourth letters are consecutive, while second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order. 

 

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर ज्ञात कीजिए।
0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ? 
A)  333 
B) 336 
C) 339 
 
D) 341 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
7, 12, 22,37, 57, ? 
A. 82
B. 90
C. 41
D. 50 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)
7+5=12
12+10=22
22 + 15=37 37+20=57 57+25=82
Q9.The average age of a class of 25 student is 16. When the teacher’s age is included, the average age becomes 17. What is the age of the teacher ?
25 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा की औसत आयु 16 है। इसमें जब शिक्षक की आयु जोड़ दी जाती है तो औसत आयु 17 हो जाती है। शिक्षक की आयु कितनी है? 
A. 25
B. 51
C. 26
D. 42
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Total age of the students = 25 * 16 = 400
Total age including teacher = 26* 17 = 442 age of teacher = 442 -400 = 42 years
Q.10 From the give alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word
दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए जो नीचे दिए गए शब्द में प्रयुक्त अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं की जा सकती है?
‘ REPRESENTATIVE’
A. RESTIVE
B. REPRESS
C. REPEAT
D. PRESENT
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B )
Double S is not present in the given word.

Leave a Reply