RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 20/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए| 
64 : 144 :: 256 : ?
A) 16
B) 32
C) 400
D) 336
Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए|
ACEG :ZXVT :: HJLN : ? 
A) QOMK
B) SRPO
C) RPNL
D) SQOM
Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(D)
pair of opposite letters.

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given responses

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधि शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए|
Cool : Frigid : : ? 
A) Livid : Lurid
B) Pool : Placid 
C) Tepid : Torrid 
D) Lack : Abundant
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)
Frigid is the extreme of cooling to make things to freeze. Similarly, Tepid is only lukewarm and torrid is to dry by heating.

Q4. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

15 : 220 : : 25 : ? 

A) 600

B) 620

C)  625 

D) 650

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 

A)  son 

B) Mother

C) Grandson

D) Grand-father

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Mother is female.

Q6.  Which of the following word will appear second last in the dictionary order?

निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के क्रम में दूसरे से अंतिम होगा?

A) Letter
B) Latter 
C) Latest
D) Latte
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
HY, JW, MT, ? 

A) RS
B) OQ
C) QP
D) PP
Answer & Explanation
 Q7.  Ans(C)
sequence of +2,+3,+4 in H,J,M and Q and sequence of -2 , -3 , -4 IN Y ,W ,T, AND  P .
Q8.A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
7, 12, 22,37, 57, ? 
A. 82
B. 90
C. 41
D. 50 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)
7+5=12
12+10=22
22 + 15=37 37+20=57 57+25=82
Q9.The average age of a class of 25 student is 16. When the teacher’s age is included, the average age becomes 17. What is the age of the teacher ?
25 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा की औसत आयु 16 है। इसमें जब शिक्षक की आयु जोड़ दी जाती है तो औसत आयु 17 हो जाती है। शिक्षक की आयु कितनी है? 
A. 25
B. 51
C. 26
D. 42
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Total age of the students = 25 * 16 = 400
Total age including teacher = 26* 17 = 442 age of teacher = 442 -400 = 42 years
Q.10From the give alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word
दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द ज्ञात कीजिए जो नीचे दिए गए शब्द में प्रयुक्त अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं की जा सकती है?
‘ REPRESENTATIVE’
A. RESTIVE
B. REPRESS
C. REPEAT
D. PRESENT
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B )
Double S is not present in the given word.

Leave a Reply