RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 23/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. The positions of a dice are shown below. Which number is in front of 5 ? 

A) 3

B) 1

C) 2 

D) 4

Q2.  Find out which of the diagrams given in the alternatives correctly represents the relationship stated in the question.
Apples, Golden apples, Fruits 

A) 

B)

C)

D)

Q3. In each of the question below, there are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) follow(s) from the given statement. 

Statements: 
1. No stick is door. 
2. All doors are pens. 
3. Some pens are houses. 
Conclusions: 
I. No stick is house. 
II. Some pens are doors. 

A) if only conclusion I follows.

B)  if only conclusion II follows.

C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q4. If WATER is written as YCVGT, then what is written as HKTG?

A) IRFE 

B) FIRE 

C) REFI 

D) ERIF 

Q5. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ? 
A)  STUV 

B)  STOU 

C) STUE 

D) TSUV 

Q6. For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 

A) A 

B) U 

C)  

D) O

Q7.  For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 
A) IJNR 
B) ZCFI 
C) QTWZ 
D) GJMP 
Q8.  From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: 
विकल्प में दिए गए शब्दों से, वह शब्द चुनिए जिसे प्रश्न में दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों से निर्मित नहीं किया जा सकता है? 
CONCENTRATION 
A) CONCERN 
B) CONTAINER 
C) CONCERT 
D) CENTRAL 
Q9.  Arrange the following words as per the order in a dictionary. 
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित कीजिए: 
1. Drum 
2. Drubbing 
3. Drunken 
4. Drudgery 
5. Duster 
A)  3, 1, 5, 4, 2
 
B) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5 
C)  1, 3, 4, 5, 2 
 
D) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5 
Q10.  M, D, R, P and Q are all of different weights. R is only lighter than M and P is lighter than Q and D . Which of them is the second lightest? 
M, D, R, P और Q सभी का भार अलग-अलग है। R केवल M से हल्का है तथा P, Q और D से हल्का है। इनमें से दूसरा सबसे हल्का कौन है? 
A) P 
B) Q 
C) D 
 
D) Data insufficient/ डाटा अपर्याप्त है 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

The number 4 will lie opposite 5.

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(A)

Pair of Opposite letters in reverse sequence. 

Q6. Ans(C)

T is not vowel. 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

L’ word not present in CONCENTRATION. 

Q9. Ans(B)

The correct sequence is – 2,4,1,3,5 

Q10. Ans(D)

  • Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com
  • Telegram Group:- Click Here
3

Leave a Reply