RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 23/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 When a certain number is multiplied by 7, the product consists entirely of three’s. 
The smallest such number is 
जब एक निश्चित संख्या को 7 से गुना किया जाता है, तो शेषफल पूर्णत: तीन अंकों का प्राप्त होता है। ऐसी सबसे छोटी संख्या है? 

 

A. 47649
B. 47719
C. 47619
D. 48619 

Q.2

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 

Q3.  

A) 21
B) 18
C) 7
D) 3
Q4. In trapezium PQRS, PQ||RS and PQ=3RS. Its diagonals intersect at O. If the area of ∆POQ = 243  then the area of ∆ROS is equal to 
एक समलम्ब चतुर्भुज PQRS में, PQ||RS और PQ=3RS है| इसके विकर्ण O पर प्रतिच्छेद करते हैं| यदि ∆POQ का क्षेत्रफल 243 वर्ग सेमी हो, तो ∆ROS निम्न में से किसके बराबर है? 
A) वर्ग सेमी
B) वर्ग सेमी
C) वर्ग सेमी
D) वर्ग सेमी
Q5.  4 examiners examine some answer sheets in 10 days working 5 hours daily. If 2 examiners has to examine double of the answer sheets in 20 days then how many hours will they have to work daily? 
4 परीक्षक कुछ उत्तर पुस्तिकाएं प्रतिदिन 5 घंटे काम करके 10 दिन में जांचते हैं। यदि 2 परीक्षकों को इससे दोगुनी पुस्तिकाएं 20 दिन में जांचनी हों तो उन्हें प्रतिदिन कितने घंटे काम करना होगा? 
A.  / घंटे
/ घंटे
C. / घंटे
D. / घंटे

Q6. The angles of depression of two ships from the top of the light house are 45° and 30° towards east. If the ships are 100 m. apart, then the height of the light house is-
लाइट हाउस के शीर्ष से दो जहाज़ों का अवनमन कोण उत्तर की ओर क्रमश: 45° और 30° है। यदि जहाज के मध्य की दूरी 100 मी. है, तो लाइट हाउस की ऊंचाई है:
A)


B)


C)


D)


Q7. The ratio of an interior angle to the exterior angle of a regular polygon is 7:2. The number of sides of the polygon is-
एक समबहुभुज के अंत:कोण का बाह्य कोण से अनुपात 7:2 है। बहुभुज की भुजाओं की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।
A) 6
B) 9
C) 7
D) 8
Q8. ABC is a triangle and DE is drawn parallel to BC cutting other sides of D and E. If AB = 3.6 cm. AC = 2.4 cm and AD = 2.1 cm then AE is equal to
ABC एक त्रिभुज है और DE, BC के समानांतर खींचा जाता है जो D और E पर अन्य भुजाओं को काटती है। यदि AB = 3.6 सेमी AC = 2.4 सेमी और AD = 2.1 सेमी है तो AE बराबर है:
A) 1.4 cm / सेमी
B) 1.8 cm. / सेमी
C) 1.2 cm. / सेमी
D) 1.6 cm. / सेमी

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x – y = 8 

B) x – y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. Ans(D)
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. Ans(B)
Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(D)


Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

3

Leave a Reply