RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 26/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. In Question a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

इस प्रश्न में, एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए, जो इस श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
4, 11, 30, 67, 128, ?

A) 219

B) 217

C) 231

D) 237

Q2. Rehana is 8 years younger than his brother Eminem. How old will Eminem be when he is twice as old as Rehana?

रेहाना, अपने भाई एमीनेम से 8 वर्ष छोटी है। एमीनेम की आयु कितनी होगी, जब उसकी आयु रेहाना की आयु से दोगुनी है?

A) 4

B) 6

C) 8

D) 1

Q3. If ‘NEUROTIC’ can be written as TICRONEU then how can’PSYCHOTIC’ be written?

यदि ‘NEUROTIC’ को TICRONEU लिखा जाता है, तो ‘PSYCHOTIC’ को कैसे लिखा जा सकता है?

A) TICOCHPSY

B) TICCHOPSY

C) TIDCOHPSY

D) TICHCOPSY

Q4. Shivam is facing towards West and turns through 45° clockwise, again 180° clockwise and then turns through 270° anti-clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?

शिवम पश्चिम की ओर उन्मुख है और फिर दक्षिणावर्त 45° मुड़ता है, पुन: दक्षिणावर्त 180° मुड़ता है और इसके बाद 270° वामावर्त मुड़ता है| अब वह किस दिशा की ओर उन्मुख है?

A) West

B) South east

C) North

D) south west

Q5. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ? 
A)  STUV 

B)  STOU 

C) STUE 

D) TSUV 

Q6. For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 

A) A 

B) U 

C)  

D) O

Q7.  For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 
A) IJNR 
B) ZCFI 
C) QTWZ 
D) GJMP 
Q8.  From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: 
विकल्प में दिए गए शब्दों से, वह शब्द चुनिए जिसे प्रश्न में दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों से निर्मित नहीं किया जा सकता है? 
CONCENTRATION 
A) CONCERN 
B) CONTAINER 
C) CONCERT 
D) CENTRAL 
Q9.  Arrange the following words as per the order in a dictionary. 
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित कीजिए: 
1. Drum 
2. Drubbing 
3. Drunken 
4. Drudgery 
5. Duster 
A)  3, 1, 5, 4, 2
 
B) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5 
C)  1, 3, 4, 5, 2 
 
D) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5 
Q10.  M, D, R, P and Q are all of different weights. R is only lighter than M and P is lighter than Q and D . Which of them is the second lightest? 
M, D, R, P और Q सभी का भार अलग-अलग है। R केवल M से हल्का है तथा P, Q और D से हल्का है। इनमें से दूसरा सबसे हल्का कौन है? 
A) P 
B) Q 
C) D 
 
D) Data insufficient/ डाटा अपर्याप्त है 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(A)

Pair of Opposite letters in reverse sequence. 

Q6. Ans(C)

T is not vowel. 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

L’ word not present in CONCENTRATION. 

Q9. Ans(B)

The correct sequence is – 2,4,1,3,5 

Q10. Ans(D)

3

Leave a Reply