RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 26/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. On dividing a number by 13, we get 1 as remainder. If the quotient is divided by 5, we get 3 as a remainder. If this number is divided by 65, what will be the remainder?
किसी संख्या को 13 से विभाजित करने पर हमें शेषफल 1 प्राप्त होता है। यदि भागफल को 5 से विभाजित किया जाता है तो शेषफल 3 प्राप्त होता है। यदि यह संख्या 65 से विभाजित की जाती है, तो शेषफल कितना प्राप्त होगा?
A) 40
B) 18
C) 28
D) 16


Q2.


A) 1
B) 5√3
C) 6√3
D) 0
Q3. The number of boys and girls in the college are in the ratio 3 : 2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are adults, then the percentage of the students who are minor-
एक कॉलेज में लड़के और लड़कियों की संख्या का अनुपात 3 : 2 है। यदि 20% लड़के और 25% लड़कियाँ वयस्क हैं, तो अवयस्क विद्यार्थियों का प्रतिशत कितना है?
A) 82.5%
B) 76%
C) 72%
D) 78%
Q4.


A) 1/2
B) √3/2
C) 0%
D) – 1

Q5. One-fourth of sixty percent of a number is equal to two-fifths of twenty percent of another number. What is the ratio of the first to the second number? 
एक संख्या के 60% का 1/4 दूसरी संख्या के 20% के 2/5 के बराबर है। पहली संख्या का दूसरी संख्या से अनु पात ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A) 4:7
B) 8:13
C) 5:9 
D) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball is: 
17 गेंदों को 720 रु में बेचकर जो हानि होती है वह 5 गेंदों के क्रय मूल्य के बराबर है। एक गेंद का क्रय मूल्य है: 
A. Rs 45
B. Rs 50
C. Rs 55
D. Rs 60 
Q7.
A. 17
B. 29
C. 0
D. 

Q8. If cube root of 175616 is 56 , then the value of
is equal to:


is equal to:

यदि 175616 का घनमूल 56 है , तो
का मान बराबर है:


का मान बराबर है:

A) 0.0168

B) 62.16

C) 6.216

D) 6.116

Q9. The speed of a boat in still water in 6km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1.5km/hr. A man rows to a place at a distance of 22.5 km and comes back to the starting point. Find the total time taken by him.

शांत जल में एक नाव की चाल 6किमी/घं है और धारा की चाल 1.5किमी/घं है। एक व्यक्ति 22.5 किमी दूर स्थित एक स्थान तक नाव से जाता है और आरम्भिक बिंदु पर वापस आता है। उसके द्वारा लिया गया कुल समय ज्ञात कीजिए।

A) 8 hrs/ घंटा

B) 7 hrs/ घंटा

C) 7.5 hrs/ घंटा

D) 8.5 hrs/ घंटा \

Q10. A ladder is resting against a wall at a height of 10 m. If the ladder is inclined with the ground at an angle of 30°, then the distance of the foot of the ladder from the wall is

एक सीढ़ी 10 मी ऊंची एक दीवार से टिक कर खड़ी है। यदि सीढ़ी जमीन पर 30° झुकी है, दीवार से सीढ़ी के तल की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए।

A)

B)

C)

D) 10

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(D)
Q6. Ans(D)
(CP of 17 balls)-(SP of 17 balls)= CP of 5 balls
⇒ CP of 12 balls= SP of 17 balls = Rs 720
CP of 1 ball = Rs(720/12)= Rs 60
Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(C)

 

 

3

Leave a Reply