RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 26th April 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Which one of the following set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it. 
अक्षरों के किस एक समूह को दिए गए अक्षर श्रृंखला में जब खाली स्थान पर रखने पर इसे पूरा करेगी? 
 
A. cdab
B. bade
C. dbac
D. cdbe
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find out which of the diagrams given in the alternatives correctly represents the relationship stated in the question.
Apples, Golden apples, Fruits 

A) 

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. In each of the question below, there are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) follow(s) from the given statement. 

Statements: 
1. No stick is door. 
2. All doors are pens. 
3. Some pens are houses. 
Conclusions: 
I. No stick is house. 
II. Some pens are doors. 

A) if only conclusion I follows.

B)  if only conclusion II follows.

C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Answer & Explanation
 Q 3. Ans(B)

Q4. find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) 999 
B) 26 
C) 215 
 
C) 65 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

All numbers are one less than a perfect cube except 65. 

Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) Iron 
B) Mercury 
 
C) Tin 
D) Gold 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

All are solid metals except mercury which is a liquid metal.

Q6.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) GVUH 
B) RFES 
C) MOPN 
D) ILKJ 

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

In all words except option (C), first and fourth letters are consecutive, while second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order. 

Q7.  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सटीक विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
 

A) NSD 

B)  JPE 

C) TOE 

D) OTK 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)

Q.8Find the wrong numbers in the given series.
दी गयी श्रृंखला में गलत संख्या चुनें|
6, 15, 35, 77, 165, 221 
A. 35
B. 77
C. 165
D. 221 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)

The terms of the series are products of two consecutive prime numbers i.e., (2 × 3), (3× 5), (5×7), (7×11)….
So, 165 is wrong and must be replaced by (11×13) i.e 143

 

Q.9Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 
1. ANBP
2. CPDQ
3. FSGT
4. IVJW 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q.10A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
4, 12, 36, 108, ? 
1. 124 
2. 216
3. 304
4. 324 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(D)

Leave a Reply