RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 26 April 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. The value of a commodity depreciates 10% annually. If it was purchased 3 years ago and its present value is Rs 5,832 what was its purchase price? 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य प्रतिवर्ष 10% घट जाता है। यदि इसे 3 वर्ष पहले खरीदा गया और इसका वर्तमान मूल्य 5,832 रु है। इसका क्रय मूल्य कितना था? 
A. Rs. 7862
B. Rs. 8000
C. Rs. 8500
D. Rs. 7200
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)
Q2. The cost of an article was Rs 75 .The cost was first increased by 20% and later on it was reduced by 20%. The present cost of the article is 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य 75 रु है। क्रय मूल्य पहले 20% बढ़ता है और बाद में इस पर 20% कटौती होती है। वस्तु का वर्तमान मूल्य कितना है? 
A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 75
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 90
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. The cost of an article was Rs 75 .The cost was first increased by 20% and later on it was reduced by 20%. The present cost of the article is 
एक वस्तु का मूल्य 75 रु है। क्रय मूल्य पहले 20% बढ़ता है और बाद में इस पर 20% कटौती होती है। वस्तु का वर्तमान मूल्य कितना है? 
A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 75
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 90 
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(C)
Q.4 In what ratio must a mixture of 30% alcohol strength be mixed with that of 50% alcohol strength so as to get a mixture of 45% alcohol strength? 
किस अनुपात 30% अल्कोहल की मात्रा वाले मिश्रण को 50% अल्कोहल वाले मिश्रण में मिलाना चाहिए ताकि 45% अल्कोहल की मात्रा वाला मिश्रण प्राप्त हो सके? 
A. 1:3
B. 1:7
C. 1:2
D. 7:3 
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs. 50 and Monthly Pass costs is Rs. 1125. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 30 days in a month then I save? 
लोकल ट्रेन में दैनिक टिकेट की कीमत 50 रु. और मासिक पास की कीमत 1125 रु. है| यदि मैं मासिक पास खरीदता हूँ और एक महीने में 30 दिन यात्रा करता हूँ, तो मैंने कितनी बचत की? 

A)  10 percent 

B)  25 percent 

C)  14 percent 

D)  15 percent 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. What is the average of all numbers between 8 and 74 which are divisible by 7? 
8 और 74 के मध्य 7 से विभाज्य सभी संख्याओं का औसत कितना है? 
A. 40
B. 41
C. 42
D. 43 
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)
Q7. A whole sale trader had 1200 kgs of rice. He sold a part of it at 5% profit and the rest at 11% profit, so that he made a total profit of 7%. How much (in kg) wheat did he sell at 5% profit?
एक थोक व्यापारी के पास 1200 किग्रा चावल था। वह इसका एक भाग 5% के लाभ पर बेचता है एवं शेष को 11% के लाभ पर बेचता है, इस तरह उसे कुल 7% का लाभ होता है। उसने 5% के लाभ पर कितने चावल (किग्रा में) बेचे थे। 
A. 900
B. 600
C. 400
D. 800 
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. What this the distance between the points (-3, -7) and (4, 5)?
बिंदु (-3, -7) और (4, 5) के मध्य की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए|

A) 14

B) 19

C) 16

D) 18

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x - y = 8 

B) x - y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply