RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 29 April 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 In each of the following questions select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में विकल्पों में से संम्बधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
DRIVEN : NEVIRD :: BEGUM : ? 
A. EBGMU
B. MUGEB
C. MEUBG
D. BGMUE 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q.2 In each of the following questions select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में विकल्पों में से संम्बधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए

Introvert : Extrovert : : ?
A. Against : Favour
B. Action : Law
C. Angel : Tangent
D. Extreme : Interim 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)
Introvert is the antonym of Extrovert. Similarly, Against is the antonym of Favour.

Q.3 In the following questions, find the odd letters/words/number pair from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या युग्म चुनिए। 

A. EHIK
B. LNOQ
C. TWXZ
D. ADEG 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)

Q.4 In the following questions, find the odd letters/words/number pair from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या युग्म चुनिए। 

A. Across : Along
B. Small : Large
C. Day : Night
D. Up : Down 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)
Except in the pair Across – Along in all others the two words are antonymous to each other.

Q.5 Arrange the following words as per order in the English dictionary: 

निम्नलिखित शब्दों को अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित कीजिए: 

a. Important
b. Impart
c. Improvise
d. Improve

A. c d a b
B. b a c d
C. a b c d
D. b a d c 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)

Arrangement of words as per order in the English dictionary:

Q.6 In the following questions, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the sequence. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे। 

If B = 2, BAG = 10, then BOX = ?

A. 41
B. 52
C. 36
D. 39
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q.7 Rajan is younger than his father by 20 years. 5 years ago his father was 3 times elder than him. Find the present age of his father.

राजन अपने पिता से 20 वर्ष छोटा है। 5 वर्ष पहले उसका पिता उससे 3 गुना बड़ा था। उसके पिता की वर्तमान आयु ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A. 35 years / 35 वर्ष
B. 36 years / 36 वर्ष
C. 25 years /25 वर्ष
D. 30 years / 30 वर्ष 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q.8Sunita is the 11th from either end of a row of girls. How many girls are there in that row? 

लड़कियों की एक पंक्ति में सुनीता दोनों ही अंतों से 11 वें स्थान पर है। पंक्ति में कुल कितनी लड़कियां है? 

A. 21
B. 22
C. 19
D. 20 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)
Total number of girls in the row = 11+11-1 = 21

Q.9 In the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा? 

3, 15, 4, 16, 5, 17, 6, ? , 7 

A. 12
B. 13
C. 15
D. 18 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
series I- 3,4,5,6,7
Series II- 15,16,17,18

Q.10In the following question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On that basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित संक्रिया के आधार पर हल किए गए हैं। इसी आधार पर हलाराहित प्रश्न का उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A. 213
B. 132
C. 123
D. 231 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply