RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 29 April 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 A student was asked to multiply a given number by 8/17 , instead, he divided the given number by 8/17 . His answer was 225 more than the correct answer. The given number was 

एक विद्यार्थी से एक दी गई संख्या को 8/17 से गुना करने को कहा जाता है, बजाए इसके वह दी गई संख्या को 8/17 से विभाजित करता है। उसका उत्तर सही उत्तर से 225 अधिक प्राप्त होता है। वह दी गई संख्या थी? 

A. 64
B. 289
C. 136

D. 225

 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

Q.2A number when divided by 280 leaves 115 as remainder. When the same number is divided by 35, the remainder is 

एक संख्या को जब 280 से विभाजित किया जाता तो शेषफल 115 प्राप्त होता है। जब इसी संख्या को 35 से विभाजित किया जाता है, तो शेषफल प्राप्त होता है: 

A. 15
B. 10
C. 20
D. 17 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q.53 The base of a right prism is a trapezium. The lengths of the parallel sides are 8 cm and 14 cm and the distance between the parallel sides is 8 cm. If the volume of the prism is 1056 , then the height of the prism is

एक समलम्ब का आधार समकोण प्रिज्म है। समानांतर भुजाओं की लम्बाई 8 सेमी और 14 सेमी है और समानांतर भुजाओं के मध्य की दूरी 8 सेमी है। यदि प्रिज्म का आयतन 1056  है, तो प्रिज्म की ऊंचाई है:

A. 44 cm
B. 16.5 cm
C. 12 cm
D. 10.56 cm 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q.4 The height of a solid right circular cylinder is 6 metres and three times the sum of the area of its two end faces is twice the area of its curved surface. The radius of its base, in metre, is 

एक ठोस लंब वृत्तीय बेलन की ऊंचाई 6 मीटर और इसके दो अंतिम पक्षों का क्षेत्रफल इसके वक्र पृष्ठ क्षेत्रफल का दोगुना है। इसके आधार की त्रिज्या मीटर में है: 

A. 4
B. 2
C. 8
D. 10 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q.5 6 men and 8 women can do a work in 10 days, then 3 men and 4 women can do the same work in 

6 पुरुष और 8 महिलाएं एक काम 10 दिन में समाप्त करते हैं, तो 3 पुरुष और 4 महिलाएं इसी काम को कितने दिन में करेंगी? 

A. 24 days
B. 20 days
C. 12 days
D. 18 days 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q.6 A batsman has a certain average runs for 11 innings. In the 12th innings he made a score of 90 runs and there by decreased his average by 5. His average after 12th innings is

एक बल्लेबाज का 11 परियों में एक निश्चित औसत रन है।12 वीं पारी में वे 90 रन बनाता है और इससे इसका औसत 5 घट जाता है। 12 वीं पारी के बाद उसके औसत अंक कितने हैं

A. 127
B. 145
C. 150
D. 170 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q.7 By selling 20 articles for Rs. 160 a man loses 20%. The number of articles to be sold at Rs. 240 so as to gain 20% is 

20 वस्तुओं को 160 रु बेचने से एक व्यक्ति को 20%की हानि होती है। उन वस्तुओं की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए जिन्हें 240 रु में बेचने से 20% का लाभ प्राप्त हो। 

A. 20
B. 28
C. 24
D. 18 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q.8 Two circles touch each other externally at point A and PQ is a direct common tangent which touches the circles at P and Q respectively. Then ∠PAQ = 

दो वृत्त एक दूसरे को बिंदु A पर बाह्य रूप से स्पर्श करते हैं और PQ उभयनिष्ट अनुस्पर्श रेखा है जो वृत्त को क्रमश: P और Q पर स्पर्श करती है। तो ∠PAQ =  ?

A. 45°
B. 90°
C. 80°
D. 100° 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q.9 The in-radius of an equilateral triangle is of length 3 cm. Then the length of each of its medians is 

एक समबाहु त्रिभुज की अंत; त्रिज्या की लम्बाई 3 सेमी है। तो इसकी प्रत्येक माध्यिका की लम्बाई कितनी है? 

A. 12 cm /12 सेमी
B. 9/2 cm / 9/2 सेमी
C. 4 cm /4 सेमी
D. 9 cm /9 सेमी
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Q 10.
A. 
B. 
C. 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

Leave a Reply