RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 30 April 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए।
Squint : Vision : : Stammering : ? 

भेंगापन: दृष्टि : : हकलाहट : ? 

A) Mouth / मुँह 

B) Hearing / श्रवण 

C) Speech / बोलना 

D) Tongue / जीभ 

Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(C)

Squint is related to vision. Similarly, stammering is related to speech. 

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए।
AST : BRU : : NQV : ? 

A)  QRM 

B) OPW 

C) MRW 

D) MPU 

Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
45 : 9 : : 94 : ? 

A) 17 

B) 14 

C) 13 

D) 10 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

15 : 220 : : 25 : ? 

A) 600

B) 620

C)  625 

D) 650

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 

A)  son 

B) Mother

C) Grandson

D) Grand-father

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Mother is female.

Q6.  Which of the following word will appear second last in the dictionary order?

निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के क्रम में दूसरे से अंतिम होगा?

A) Letter
B) Latter 
C) Latest
D) Latte
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
HY, JW, MT, ? 

A) RS
B) OQ
C) QP
D) PP
Answer & Explanation
 Q7.  Ans(C)
sequence of +2,+3,+4 in H,J,M and Q and sequence of -2 , -3 , -4 IN Y ,W ,T, AND  P .
Q8.A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे।
7, 12, 22,37, 57, ? 
A. 82
B. 90
C. 41
D. 50 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)
7+5=12
12+10=22
22 + 15=37 37+20=57 57+25=82
Q.9 Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 
1. ANBP
2. CPDQ
3. FSGT
4. IVJW 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q.10A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
4, 12, 36, 108, ? 
1. 124 
2. 216
3. 304
4. 324 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(D)

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply