RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 30 April 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 A sailor goes 12 km downstream in 48 minutes and returns in 1 hour 20 minutes. The speed of the sailor in still water is :

एक नाविक धारा के अनुकूल 12 किमी की दूरी 48 मिनट में तय करता है और 1 घंटे 20 मिनट में वापस लौट जाता है। शांत जल में नाविक की चाल कितनी है?

A. 12 km/hr / किमी/घं.
B. 12.5 km/hr / किमी/घं.
C. 13 km/hr / किमी/घं.
D. 15 km/hr / किमी/घं. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. The average age of 8 men is increased by 2 years when two of them whose ages are 21 years and 23 years are replaced by two new men. The average age of the two new men is: 
8 व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु तब दो वर्ष बढ़ जाती है जब उनमें से 21 वर्ष और 23 वर्ष वाले दो व्यक्तियों को दो नए व्यक्तियों से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया जाता है। दो नए व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु है: 

A) 22years

B) 24years

C) 28years

D) 30years

Answer & Explanation
 Q2.  Ans(D)

Q3.  In what ratio must water be mixed with milk to gain  on selling the mixture at cost price? 

किस अनुपात में दूध में पानी मिला कर इस मिश्रण को क्रय मूल्य पर बेचने से लाभ प्राप्त होगा ? 

A) 1:6

B)  6:1 

C) 2:3

D)  4:3

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

 

Q4.   The greatest number of solid cubes with 0.2 metre edges that can be packed in a box whose inside dimensions are 1 metre by 1 metre by 2 metre are 
0.2 मीटर किनारे वाले ठोस घनों की अधिकतम कितनी संख्या, जिन्हें 1 मीटर X 1 मीटर X 2 मीटर की आतंरिक आयाम वाले डिब्बे में पैक किए जा सकते हैं? 

A) 10

B) 25

C) 50

D)  250 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs. 50 and Monthly Pass costs is Rs. 1125. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 30 days in a month then I save? 
लोकल ट्रेन में दैनिक टिकेट की कीमत 50 रु. और मासिक पास की कीमत 1125 रु. है| यदि मैं मासिक पास खरीदता हूँ और एक महीने में 30 दिन यात्रा करता हूँ, तो मैंने कितनी बचत की? 

A)  10 percent 

B)  25 percent 

C)  14 percent 

D)  15 percent 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Pipe A can fill a cistern in 6 hours and pipe B can fill it in 8 hours. Both the pipes are opened simultaneously, but after two hours, pipe A is closed. How many hours will B take to fill the remaining part of the cistern? 


पाइप A एक हौज को 6 घंटे में भर सकती है और पाइप B एक हौज को 8 घंटे में भर सकती है। दोनों ही पाइपें एक ही समय पर खोली जाती हैं लेकिन दो घंटे बाद पाइप A बंद कर दिया जाता है। हौज के शेह्स भाग को भरने में पाइप B को कितने घंटे लगेंगे?
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. The average of seven consecutive positive integers is 26. The smallest of these integers is : 


सात क्रमागत धनात्मक पूर्णांकों का औसत 26 है। इन पूर्णांकों में सबसे छोटा है। 
A. 21
B. 23
C. 25
D. 26 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

Q.8 Due to an increase of 50% in the price of eggs, 4 eggs less are available for Rs. 24. The present rate of eggs per dozen is : 

अंडे की कीमत में 50% वृद्धि होने के कारण, 24 रु में 4 अंडे कम उपलब्ध हैं। प्रति दर्जन अंडे का वर्तमान मूल्य है:

A. Rs. 24
2. Rs. 27
3. Rs. 36
4. Rs. 42
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q.9 Next number of the sequence 2, 9, 28, 65, 126, ____________ is: 

2, 9, 28, 65, 126, ____________ क्रम में अगली संख्या है: 

A. 195
B. 199
C. 208
D. 217 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. X alone can complete a piece of work in 40 days. He worked for 8 days and left. Y alone completed the remaining work in 16 days. How long would X and Y together take to complete the work? 


X अकेले एक काम 40 दिनों में कर सकता है। वे 8 दिनों के लिए काम करता है और फिर छोड़ देता है। Y अकेले शेष कार्य 16दिनों में करता है। X और Y एकसाथ इस काम को कितने दिनों में करेंगे? 
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply