RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 31/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

Flower : Petal : : Book : _____?______ 

A) Page

B) Price

C)  Author 

D) Library

Q2.  In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ? 

A) UQMI

B)  TPLH 

C)  SOKG 

D) VRNJ

Q3. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

Patient: Hospital : : Car : __?__ 

A) Hanger

B)  House 

C) Garage

D) Office

Q4. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

15 : 220 : : 25 : ? 

A) 600

B) 620

C)  625 

D) 650

Q5.  Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है। 

A)  son 

B) Mother

C) Grandson

D) Grand-father

Q6.   Which of the following word will appear second last in the dictionary order?

निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के क्रम में दूसरे से अंतिम होगा?

A) Letter
B)  Latter 
C) Latest
D) Latte

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
HY, JW, MT, ? 

A) RS
B) OQ
C) QP
D) PP

Q8.  Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
3, 11, 19, 31, 43, ? 

A) 47
B) 53
C) 59
D) 61 

 Q9. Chanda is the wife of Bharat. Mohan is the son of Chanda. Ashish is the brother of Bharat and father of Dhrav. How is Mohan related to Dhrav? 

चन्दा, भरत की पत्नी है| मोहन, चंदा का पुत्र है| आशीष,भरत का भाई और ध्रव का पिता है| मोहन, ध्रव से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है? 

A) Sister/ बहन
B) Cousin/ कजिन
C) Brother/ भाई
D) Mother/ माता

Q10.  The heights of A and B are equal. C is shorter than A; D is shorter than E, but taller than B. Who is the tallest of all ? 

A और B की लम्बाई बराबर है| C , A से छोटा है; D, E से छोटा है, लेकिन B से लम्बा है| इनमें से सबसे लम्बा कौन है? 

A) D
B) C
C) E
D) B

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

A number of petals constitute a flower. Similarly, number of pages constitutes a book.

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

 Patient gets treatment in hospital. Similarly, car is kept in garage. The faults of car are mended in a garage. 

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(B)

Mother is female.

Q6. Ans(B)
Q7.  Ans(C)
sequence of +2,+3,+4 in H,J,M and Q and sequence of -2 , -3 , -4 IN Y ,W,T,AND P .
Q8. Ans(C)
The given sequence is a series of prime numbers with two prime number missing between each pair of successive prime numbers.
Q9.  Ans(B)
Q10. Ans(E)

Leave a Reply