RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 4 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q1. Which one of the following set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it. 
अक्षरों के किस एक समूह को दिए गए अक्षर श्रृंखला में जब खाली स्थान पर रखने पर इसे पूरा करेगी? 
 
A. cdab
B. bade
C. dbac
D. cdbe
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q.2 Select the related word/letter/figure/number from the given alternatives. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

AZBY : CXDW : HSIR : ? 
A. JQKP
B. KPLO
C. YBXC
D. TGSH 
Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(A)

Q.3 How many triangles are there in the given figure? 

दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज निहित हैं? 

A. 15
B. 12
C. 19
D. 10 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
10 triangles

Q4. If WATER is written as YCVGT, then what is written as HKTG?

A) IRFE 

B) FIRE 

C) REFI 

D) ERIF 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ? 
A)  STUV 

B) STOU 

C) STUE 

D) TSUV 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)

Pair of Opposite letters in reverse sequence. 

Q6. For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 

A) A 

B) U 

C)

D) O

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

T is not vowel. 

Q7.  For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 
A) IJNR 
B) ZCFI 
C) QTWZ 
D) GJMP 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)

Q.8 A is the son of B, C is B’s sister, has a son D and a daughter E. F is the maternal uncle of D.How is A related to D?
A, B का पुत्र है, C, B की बहन है, जिसका एक पुत्र D औ एक पुत्री E है। F, D का मामा है। A, D से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है?
A. Cousin/ कजिन
B. Nephew/ भतीजा
C. Uncle/ अंकल
D. Brother / भाई
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q.9 Select the missing number from the given responses: 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये| 

A. 544
B. 330
C. 315
D. 454 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q.10 In each of the following questions, some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.

प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर हल किये गये हैं| उस आधार पर हल रहित समीकरणों के सही उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिये| 

4×6×9=649,9×8×4=894,3×7×2=? 
A. 272
B. 294
C. 732
D. 813 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)
732

Leave a Reply