RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 4 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. 161√5 + ? % of 960 = 1058 – 124 
161√5 + 960 का ? % = 1058 – 124 

1. 60
2. 45
3. 35
4. 25 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Two numbers are respectively 12.5% and 25% more than a 3rd number. The first number as a percentage of the second number is: 

दो संख्याएं, तीसरी संख्या से क्रमश: 12.5% और 25% अधिक है। पहली संख्या दूसरी संख्या का कितना प्रतिशत है?

A)  50%

B)  60%

C) 75%

D)  90% 

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. The length of the radius of a circle with center O is 5 cm and the length of the chord AB is 8 cm. The distance of the chord AB from the point O is 

केंद्र O से वृत्त की त्रिज्या की लम्बाई 5 सेमी है और जीवा AB की लम्बाई 8 सेमी है| बिंदु O से जीवा AB की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 2 cm/ सेमी

B) 3 cm/ सेमी 

C) 4 cm/ सेमी

D) 15 cm/ सेमी

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4.  The base area of a right pyramid is 57 sq. units and height is 10 units. Then the volume of the pyramid is 

एक लम्ब पिरामिड का आधार क्षेत्रफल 57 वर्ग इकाई है और ऊंचाई 10 इकाई है| पिरामिड का आयतन कितना है? 

A) 190 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

B) 380 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

C)  540 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई 

D) 570 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among Ram , Mohan & Shyam in such a way that Ram gets Rs.7 more than what mohan gets and mohan gets Rs.8 more than what shyam gets. The ratio of their shares is: 
53 रु की एक राशि को राम, मोहन और श्याम के मध्य इस प्रकार बांटा जाता है कि राम को मोहन से 7 रु अधिक मिलते हैं और मोहन को श्याम से 8 रु अधिक मिलते हैं। उनके हिस्से का अनुपात है: 

A) 16:9:18

B) 25:18:10

C)  18:25:10 

D) 15:8:30

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Suppose Shyam gets Rs. X, then, Mohan gets Rs.(x+8 ) and Ram gets Rs. (x+15)
Then, x+x+8+x+15=53
So, x= 10
Therefore, Ram : Mohan : Shyam= 25:18:10

Q6. The average age of 8 men is increased by 2 years when two of them whose ages are 21 years and 23 years are replaced by two new men. The average age of the two new men is: 
8 व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु तब दो वर्ष बढ़ जाती है जब उनमें से 21 वर्ष और 23 वर्ष वाले दो व्यक्तियों को दो नए व्यक्तियों से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया जाता है। दो नए व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु है: 

A) 22years

B) 24years

C) 28years

D) 30years

Answer & Explanation
 Q2.  Ans(D)

Q7.  In what ratio must water be mixed with milk to gain  on selling the mixture at cost price? 

किस अनुपात में दूध में पानी मिला कर इस मिश्रण को क्रय मूल्य पर बेचने से लाभ प्राप्त होगा ? 

A) 1:6

B)  6:1 

C) 2:3

D)  4:3

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

 

Q8.   The greatest number of solid cubes with 0.2 metre edges that can be packed in a box whose inside dimensions are 1 metre by 1 metre by 2 metre are 
0.2 मीटर किनारे वाले ठोस घनों की अधिकतम कितनी संख्या, जिन्हें 1 मीटर X 1 मीटर X 2 मीटर की आतंरिक आयाम वाले डिब्बे में पैक किए जा सकते हैं? 

A) 10

B) 25

C) 50

D)  250 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)

Q9.  The speed of a boat in still water in 6km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1.5km/hr. A man rows to a place at a distance of 22.5 km and comes back to the starting point. Find the total time taken by him. 

शांत जल में एक नाव की चाल 6किमी/घं है और धारा की चाल 1.5किमी/घं है। एक व्यक्ति 22.5 किमी दूर स्थित एक स्थान तक नाव से जाता है और आरम्भिक बिंदु पर वापस आता है। उसके द्वारा लिया गया कुल समय ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 8hrs/ घंटा

B) 7hrs/ घंटा

C) 7.5 hrs/ घंटा

D) 8.5 hrs/ घंटा \

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  The sum of a fraction and 4 times its reciprocal is 13/3. What is the fraction? 
एक भिन्न और उसके व्युत्क्रम के चार गुने का योग 13/3 है| भिन्न क्या है?

A) 4/3

B) 3/4

C) 5/4

D) 4/5

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply