RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 7 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q.1 Find the odd word/letters/ number from the given alternatives

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/ संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।

A. 5867
B. 2541
C. 5463
D. 8697 
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)
Except (B) all others number have consecutive digits.

Q2. Find the odd word/letters/ number from the given alternatives 


दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/ संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।
A. D 23
B. R 9
C. N 13
D. F 22
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(D)

Q.3In these questions arrange the following words according to the most appropriate sequence.1. Hecto 

निम्न प्रश्नों में दिए गये शब्दों को उपयुक्त क्रम में व्यवस्थित कीजिये- 
2. Centi 
3. Deca 
4. Kilo 
5. Deci 

A. 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
B. 1, 5, 3, 4, 2
C. 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
D. 5, 2, 1, 4, 3
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(C)
Centi, Deci, Deca, Hecto, Kilo that means (2, 5, 3, 1, 4).

Q.4 Find the wrong number from the given series 

दी गयी श्रृंखला से गलत संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये- 
1236, 2346, 3456, 4566, 5686 

A. 1236
B. 3456
C. 4566 
D. 5686 
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)
The correct pattern in the series is +1110.
So, 5686 is wrong and must be replaced by (4566 + 1110) i.e., 5676.

Q.5 If 45+61=63 and 52+62=56 then 40+36 =? 

यदि 45+61=63 और 52+62=56 तो 40+36 =? 

A. 36
B. 38
C. 32
D. 44 
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)

Q.6 Select the missing number from the given responses. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A. 9
B. 4
C. 10
D. 
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)
Q.778 : 56 : : 87 : ? 
A. 40
B. 30
C. 48
D. 56
\
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

Q.8 Tapti : ? : : shipra : Ujjain 

ताप्ति:? :: शिप्रा: उज्जैन 

A. Gandhi Nagar / गांधी नगर
B. Baroda / बडौदा
C. Surat /सूरत
D. Ahmedabad/ अहमदाबाद 
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C) As shipra is related to Ujjain in the same way Tapti is related to Surat.

Q.9Pointing to a lady on the platform, Manju said, “She is the sister of the father of my mother’s son.” Who is the lady to Manju ? 

फार्म पर मंजू एक महिला की ओर संकेत करते हुए कहती है, ‘वह मेरी माता के पुत्र के पिता की बहन है’ मंजू के लिए वह महिला कौन है? 

A. Mother/ माता
B. Sister/ बहन
C. Aunt /आंटी
D. Niece / भतीजी 
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(C)

Q.10A series is given with one/two term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given it will complete the series. 

एक श्रृंखला एक/दो लुप्त पदों के साथ दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनी जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगी? 

1, 3, 4, 7, 11, 18,? 
A. 29
B. 44
C. 50
D. 55
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply