RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 7 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 If the sum and difference of two angles are 22/9 radian and 36° respectively, then the value of smaller angle in degree taking the value of π as 22/7 is :
यदि दो कोणों का योग और अन्तर क्रमश: 22/9 रेडियन और 36° है, तो π का मान 22/7 लेते हुए छोटे कोण का डिग्री में मान ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

Q.2

A. 989898
B. 988899
C. 999999
D. 998889 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)
Q.3The least number which when divided by 6, 9, 12, 15 and 18 leaves the same remainder 2 in each case is:
वह सबसे छोटी संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए जिसे जब 6, 9, 12, 15 और 18 से विभाजित किया जाता है तो प्रत्येक बार शेषफल 2 बचता है: 
A. 180
B. 182
C. 178
C. 176
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
LCM of 6,9,12,15 and 18= 180
Least number = 180+2 = 182
Direction (4 – 6): The pie-chart given below shows monthly expenditure incurred by a family on various items and their savings. Study the chart and answer the questions based on the pie-chart 
नीचे दिया गया पाई चार्ट एक परिवार द्वारा विभिन वस्तुओं पर किए व्यय और बचत को दर्शाता है। चार्ट का अध्ययन कीजिए और इस पाई-चार्ट पर आधारित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिए। 

Q4.  The ratio of expenditure on food to savings is : 

भोजन पर व्यय का बचत से अनुपात ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A. 3 : 2
B. 10 : 9
C. 3 : 1
D. 2 :1 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)
Q5. If the expenditure on educations is Rs. 1600 more than that on housing, then the expenditure on food is:
यदि शिक्षा पर व्यय, आवास से 1600 रु अधिक है, तो भोजन पर कितना व्यय किया गया? 
A) Rs. 12000 
B) Rs. 6000
C) Rs. 3333
D)  Rs. 7000 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)
Q6. If the monthly income is Rs. 36000, then the yearly savings is : 
यदि आय 36000 रु है, तो वार्षिक बचत है :
A. Rs. 70000
B. Rs. 72000
C. Rs. 60000
D. Rs. 74000 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q7.A kite is flying at the height of 75m from the ground. The string makes an angle θ (where cot θ = 8/15) with the level ground. Assuming that there is no slack in the string the length of the string is equal to: 
एक पतंग जमीन से 75 मी की ऊंचाई पर उड़ रही है। धागा जमीन के स्तर से θ (जहां cot θ=8/15) कोण बनाता है। यह माने कि धागे में कोई मोड़ नहीं है और धागे की लम्बाई बराबर है:
A. 85 metre / मीटर
B. 65 metre/ मीटर
C. 75 metre / मीटर
D. 40 metre/ मीटर 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. In an examination, a student must get 36% marks to pass. A student who gets 190 marks failed by 35 marks. The total marks in that examination is 
एक परीक्षा में, एक विद्यार्थी को उत्तीर्ण होने के लिए 36% अंक प्राप्त करने आवश्यक हैं। एक विद्यार्थी जिसे 190 अंक प्राप्त होते हैं वह 35 अंकों से अनुत्तीर्ण हो जाता है। परीक्षा में अधिकतम अंक कितने थे?
A. 450
B. 810
C. 500
D. 625 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(D)
Q9.  4 men and 6 women complete a work in 8 days. 2 men and 9 women also complete in 8 days . The number of days in which 18 women complete the work is: 
4 पुरुष और 6 महिलाएं एक काम 8 दिनों में कर सकते हैं। 2 पुरुष और 9 महिलाएं भी इस काम को 8 दिन में कर सकते हैं। 18 महिलाएं इस काम को कितने दिन में करेंगी? 
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)

Q10.

A. 1233
B. 211
C. 1231
D. 1321 
Answer & Explanation
 Q 10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply