RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 8 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q.1 Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
Maximum : Excess : : Shy : ? 
A. Pleasant
B. Conservative
C. Haphazard
D. Permanent 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)
Maximum and Excess are synonymous to each other, Similarly, Shy and Conservative are synonymous to each other.
Q.2 Select the related word/ letters/ number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
169: 11:: 289: ? 
A. 19
B. 15
C. 27
D. 23
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q.3 In a family Mr. Prakash has his wife and his two married brothers of whom one has two children and another has none. How many members are there in the family ? 
एक परिवार में श्रीमान प्रकाश. उनकी पत्नी और उनके दो विवाहित भाई हैं, जिनमें से एक की दो संतान हैं औरअन्य भाई की कोई संतान नहीं है| परिवार में कितने सदस्य हैं? 
A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) 999 
B) 26 
C) 215 
 
C) 65 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

All numbers are one less than a perfect cube except 65. 

Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) Iron 
B) Mercury 
 
C) Mercury
D) Gold 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

All are solid metals except mercury which is a liquid metal.

Q6.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) GVUH 
B) RFES 
C) MOPN 
D) ILKJ 

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

In all words except option (C), first and fourth letters are consecutive, while second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order. 

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर ज्ञात कीजिए।
0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ? 
A)  333 
B) 336 
C) 339 
 
D) 341 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर ज्ञात कीजिए।
YDR, UIO, QNL, ? 
 
A) PRJ 
B) MSI 
C)  NRI 
D) OSE 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(B)

– 4 , +5 ,and – 3 series

Q9. In a class of 60 students, the number of boys is double of the number of girls. In a class test, Irfan’s rank is 10th from the top and there are 3 girls ahead of him in rank. How many boys are below him in rank? 
60 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा में, लड़कों की संख्या लड़कियों की संख्या से दोगुनी है। क्लास टेस्ट में, इरफ़ान का स्थान शीर्ष से 10 वां हैं और उससे ऊपर तीन लड़कियों का स्थान है। उसके स्थान से नीचे कितने लड़के हैं? 
A)  31
B) 33 
C) 35 
D) 37 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(B)

Out of 60 students, if number of boys is double of number of girls, then there are 40 boys and 20 girls in the class. Since Irfan’s rank is 10th and there are 3 girls ahead of him, then remaining 17 girls are below him in rank. Similarly, out of his 10th rank, 3 are girls who are ahead of him, then there are 7 boys (including Irfan) till 10th rank. Therefore, there are 33 boys below him in rank 

Q.10Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace  signs and to balance the given equation. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में को प्रतिस्थापित करने और समीकरण को संतुलित करने के लिए गणितीचिह्नों के सटीक समुच्चय का चयन कीजिए। 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Leave a Reply