RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 8 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among Ram , Mohan & Shyam in such a way that Ram gets Rs.7 more than what mohan gets and mohan gets Rs.8 more than what shyam gets. The ratio of their shares is: 
53 रु की एक राशि को राम, मोहन और श्याम के मध्य इस प्रकार बांटा जाता है कि राम को मोहन से 7 रु अधिक मिलते हैं और मोहन को श्याम से 8 रु अधिक मिलते हैं। उनके हिस्से का अनुपात है: 

A) 16:9:18

B) 25:18:10

C)  18:25:10 

D) 15:8:30

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Suppose Shyam gets Rs. X, then, Mohan gets Rs.(x+8 ) and Ram gets Rs. (x+15)
Then, x+x+8+x+15=53
So, x= 10
Therefore, Ram : Mohan : Shyam= 25:18:10

Q2. The average age of 8 men is increased by 2 years when two of them whose ages are 21 years and 23 years are replaced by two new men. The average age of the two new men is: 
8 व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु तब दो वर्ष बढ़ जाती है जब उनमें से 21 वर्ष और 23 वर्ष वाले दो व्यक्तियों को दो नए व्यक्तियों से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया जाता है। दो नए व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु है: 

A) 22years

B) 24years

C) 28years

D) 30years

Answer & Explanation
 Q2.  Ans(D)

Q3.  In what ratio must water be mixed with milk to gain  on selling the mixture at cost price? 

किस अनुपात में दूध में पानी मिला कर इस मिश्रण को क्रय मूल्य पर बेचने से लाभ प्राप्त होगा ? 

A) 1:6

B)  6:1 

C) 2:3

D)  4:3

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

 

Q4.   The greatest number of solid cubes with 0.2 metre edges that can be packed in a box whose inside dimensions are 1 metre by 1 metre by 2 metre are 
0.2 मीटर किनारे वाले ठोस घनों की अधिकतम कितनी संख्या, जिन्हें 1 मीटर X 1 मीटर X 2 मीटर की आतंरिक आयाम वाले डिब्बे में पैक किए जा सकते हैं? 

A) 10

B) 25

C) 50

D)  250 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs. 50 and Monthly Pass costs is Rs. 1125. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 30 days in a month then I save? 
लोकल ट्रेन में दैनिक टिकेट की कीमत 50 रु. और मासिक पास की कीमत 1125 रु. है| यदि मैं मासिक पास खरीदता हूँ और एक महीने में 30 दिन यात्रा करता हूँ, तो मैंने कितनी बचत की? 

A)  10 percent 

B)  25 percent 

C)  14 percent 

D)  15 percent 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. In a isosceles triangle ABC, AB = AC; a circle drawn with AB as diameter intersects BC at D. If BD = 3 cm, then the length of CD is 
समद्विबाहु त्रिभुज ABC में, AB = AC; AB व्यास के साथ एक वृत्त खींचा जाता है जो D पर BC को प्रतिच्छेदित करता है। यदि BD = 3 सेमी है, तो CD की लम्बाई है: 

A) 1.5 cm

B) 5 cm

C)   3 cm 

D)  6 cm 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  The distance between the points (4, 8) and (k, –4) is 13. What is the value of k? 
बिंदु (4, 8)और बिंदु (k, –4) के मध्य की दूरी 13 है| k का मान कितना है? 

A) 1

B) 3

C) –1

D) –3

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)

Q8.  The sum of three numbers is 121. The ratio of the second to the 3rd is 9 : 6 and the first to the 3rd is 1 : 4. The second number is 
तीन संख्याओं का योग 121 है। दूसरी और तीसरी संख्या का अनुपात 9 : 6 है और पहली और तीसरी संख्या का अनुपात 1 : 4 है। दूसरी संख्या है: 

A)  60 

B) 62

C)  64 

D) 66

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(D)

Q9.  A’s salary is 30% higher than B’s salary. The percent that B’s salary is less than A’s salary is 
A का वेतन B के वेतन से 30% अधिक है। तो B का वेतन A से कितने प्रतिशत कम है?

A)

B)

C) 

D)

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)

Q10.  The sum of a fraction and 4 times its reciprocal is 13/3. What is the fraction? 
एक भिन्न और उसके व्युत्क्रम के चार गुने का योग 13/3 है| भिन्न क्या है?

A) 4/3

B) 3/4

C) 5/4

D) 4/5

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Leave a Reply