RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 12/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q2.

The value of  is equal to

A)  1

B) 1/4

C) 1/2

D) 2

Q3.  If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 24200, and Rs 26620 respectively, what is the rate of interest? 
यदि चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज पर एक निश्चित मूलधन पर दूसरे व तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में क्रमशः 24200, और 26620 रु. राशि प्राप्त होती है, तो ब्याज दर कितनी है?  

A) 10 percent

B) 5 percent

C) 20 percent

D) 16 percent

Q4.   The greatest number of solid cubes with 0.2 metre edges that can be packed in a box whose inside dimensions are 1 metre by 1 metre by 2 metre are 
0.2 मीटर किनारे वाले ठोस घनों की अधिकतम कितनी संख्या, जिन्हें 1 मीटर X 1 मीटर X 2 मीटर की आतंरिक आयाम वाले डिब्बे में पैक किए जा सकते हैं? 

A) 10

B) 25

C) 50

D)  250 

Q5.  The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs. 50 and Monthly Pass costs is Rs. 1125. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 30 days in a month then I save? 
लोकल ट्रेन में दैनिक टिकेट की कीमत 50 रु. और मासिक पास की कीमत 1125 रु. है| यदि मैं मासिक पास खरीदता हूँ और एक महीने में 30 दिन यात्रा करता हूँ, तो मैंने कितनी बचत की? 

A)  10 percent 

B)  25 percent 

C)  14 percent 

D)  15 percent 

Q6. In a isosceles triangle ABC, AB = AC; a circle drawn with AB as diameter intersects BC at D. If BD = 3 cm, then the length of CD is 
समद्विबाहु त्रिभुज ABC में, AB = AC; AB व्यास के साथ एक वृत्त खींचा जाता है जो D पर BC को प्रतिच्छेदित करता है। यदि BD = 3 सेमी है, तो CD की लम्बाई है: 

A) 1.5 cm

B) 5 cm

C)   3 cm 

D)  6 cm 

Q7.  The distance between the points (4, 8) and (k, –4) is 13. What is the value of k? 
बिंदु (4, 8)और बिंदु (k, –4) के मध्य की दूरी 13 है| k का मान कितना है? 

A) 1

B) 3

C) –1

D) –3

Q8.  The sum of three numbers is 121. The ratio of the second to the 3rd is 9 : 6 and the first to the 3rd is 1 : 4. The second number is 
तीन संख्याओं का योग 121 है। दूसरी और तीसरी संख्या का अनुपात 9 : 6 है और पहली और तीसरी संख्या का अनुपात 1 : 4 है। दूसरी संख्या है: 

A)  60 

B) 62

C)  64 

D) 66

Q9.  A’s salary is 30% higher than B’s salary. The percent that B’s salary is less than A’s salary is 
A का वेतन B के वेतन से 30% अधिक है। तो B का वेतन A से कितने प्रतिशत कम है?

A)

B)

C) 

D)

Q10.  The sum of a fraction and 4 times its reciprocal is 13/3. What is the fraction? 
एक भिन्न और उसके व्युत्क्रम के चार गुने का योग 13/3 है| भिन्न क्या है?

A) 4/3

B) 3/4

C) 5/4

D) 4/5

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(A)

For more RRB NTPC Quant Quiz Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

3

Leave a Reply